Little Vein

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

Little Lead

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz; sericite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-6
Latitude 63.213
Longitude -149.647
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Little Vein prospect is at an elevation of about 3,500 feet, on the southeast bank of Bryn Mawr Creek. The site is in sec. 3, T. 20 S., R. 11 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate to within 500 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Little Vein prospect is about 200 feet south of the Golden Zone breccia pipe (HE043). It is a quartz-sulfide vein and stringer lode that carries good, but erratic, gold values. The deposit is at the sheared contact of a quartz-biotite porphyry dike that intrudes hornfelsed Triassic sedimentary rocks. The sulfide minerals are arsenopyrite, pyrite, and chalcopyrite. Assay values range from 0.16 to 2.58 ounces of gold per ton, 2.4 to 11.6 ounces of silver per ton , and up to 33.22% arsenic (Ross, 1933). The Little Vein deposit probably is a continuation of the deposit at the Golden Zone mine.
Geologic map unit (-149.649291499142, 63.212526019464)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c)
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Synchronous with the Golden Zone mineralization, dated as Late Cretaceous.
Alteration of deposit Sericitization.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration There has been limited exploration by prospect pits and a short, now caved adit. Assay values range from 0.16 to 2.58 ounces of gold per ton, 2.4 to 11.6 ounces of silver per ton , and up to 33.22% arsenic (Ross, 1933).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The Little Vein was reached from underground workings at the Golden Zone mine.

References