Silver Kitty

Prospect, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Christy
Copeland Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu
Other commodities Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz; skarn minerals

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-6
Latitude 63.164
Longitude -149.786
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Silver Kitty prospect is at an elevation of about 5,500 feet, above the north head of Christy Creek. The site is in the SE1/4 of sec. 23, T. 20 S., R. 12 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. Accuracy of location is within 0.25 miles. This is locality 9-12 of Hawley and others (1969); and locality 27 of Hawley and Clark (1974).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Silver Kitty prospect is hosted in Lower Jurassic and Upper Triassic redbed sandstone and argillite. An Upper Cretaceous quartz diorite porphyritic stock cuts the argillite. The prospect consists of chalcopyrite- and sphalerite-bearing skarn adjacent to the stock (Hawley and Clark, 1974), along with some disseminated sulfides. Samples contain 0.4 ounce of gold per ton and 1.8% copper (Balen, 1990: OFR 34-90).
Geologic map unit (-149.788292598954, 63.1635227343943)
Mineral deposit model Cu skarn (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 18b)
Mineral deposit model number 18b
Age of mineralization Probably Late Cretaceous.
Alteration of deposit Skarn related.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface workings only.
Indication of production None

References