Eldridge

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Coal Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Cu; Mn
Other commodities Ni

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-6
Latitude 63.01
Longitude -149.86
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is at an elevation of about 3,700 feet, on the west valley wall of upper Coal Creek. The map site is in the SE1/4 of sec. 16, T. 22 S., R. 12 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate to within one mile. This is location E39 of Balen (1990: OFR 34-90).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the vicinity of the Eldridge prospect are Upper Jurassic or Upper Triassic(?) crystal-rich tuff, argillite, chert, graywacke, and limestone (Wilson and others, 1998). The only information about the deposit that it has been made public is that samples of it contain elevated values of gold, manganese, and copper, and minor nickel (Balen, 1990: OFR 34-90).
Geologic map unit (-149.862284241904, 63.0095172810828)

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration There has been only surface sampling to date.
Indication of production None

References