Honolulu Creek

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Chulitna Forks

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-6
Latitude 63.06
Longitude -149.54
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The map site of this placer gold occurrence is on the northwest bank of Honolulu Creek, just downstream from the George Parks Highway. It is in the SW1/4 of sec. 30, T. 21 S., R. 10 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The placer apparently extends downstream from the east boundary of sec. 30, to the mouth of Honolulu Creek. This site corresponds to loc. D-24 in Balen (1990: OFR 34-90). Also see Additional comments.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Honolulu Creek drains an area underlain by Tertiary (Eocene?) intrusive rocks and Lower Cretaceous or Upper Jurassic turbidite (Wilson and others, 1998). The placer gold in Honolulu Creek may have been derived from the erosion of lode deposits like those at HE131 and HE133.
Geologic map unit (-149.542278762191, 63.0595227027251)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration There are surface workings only.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

MAS File number 0020670132 erroneously places this occurrence in T. 22 S.

References