Little Honolulu Creek

Occurrences, Inactive

Alternative names

Brush Battle

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-6
Latitude 63.03
Longitude -149.53
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Several placer gold occurrences are distributed along about 2 miles of Little Honolulu Creek. The map site is at about the midpoint of the occurrences, in the SE1/4 of sec. 8, T. 22 S., R. 10 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. This is location D-23 of Balen (1990: OFR 34-90).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Little Honolulu Creek drains an area underlain by Tertiary (Eocene?) granodiorite and granite intruding Lower Cretaceous and Upper Jurassic metamorphosed turbidites (Wilson and others, 1998). The placer gold was probably derived from the erosion of lode deposits such as those at HE131 and HE133.
Geologic map unit (-149.532276920811, 63.0295218347825)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration There are only surface workings.
Indication of production None

References