Nimbus

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

Camp Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities As; Cu; Sb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; pyrite; sphalerite; stibnite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-5
Latitude 63.285
Longitude -149.481
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This site is at an elevation of about 2,900 feet on the south bank of Camp Creek. It is in the NW1/4 sec. 9, T. 19 S., R. 10 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate to within 1,000 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rock at this prospect consists of Upper Jurassic to Upper Triassic(?) crystal tuff, argillite, chert, graywacke, and limestone that are intruded by Upper Cretaceous quartz diorite dikes. The deposit is in brecciated dikes and consists of lenses 1 to 2 meters thick, and up to 10 meters long, of massive chalcopyrite, arsenopyrite, stibnite, pyrite, and sphalerite. The deposit is similar in mineralogy and type to the Golden Zone deposit (HE043) and satellite prospects to the southwest. Samples from arsenopyrite-rich veins contained a maximum 9.3 ppm Au and 22 ppm Ag over a width of 2.0 feet (Hawley and others, 1978).
Geologic map unit (-149.483288777779, 63.2845297107205)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c)
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization The similarity of the Nimbus deposit to the Upper Cretaceous (70-65 Ma) Golden Zone deposit (HE043) suggests that they are probably the same age.
Alteration of deposit Phyllic.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration There has been surface exploration. Samples from arsenopyrite-rich veins contained a maximum 9.3 ppm Au and 22 ppm Ag over a width of 2.0 feet (Hawley and others, 1978).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Some references combine this prospect with the similar Nimrod prospect (HE076) as one site.

References

MRDS Number A011326

References

Reporters N. Van Wyck (Stevens Exploration Management Corporation)
Last report date 4/7/2000