Nimrod

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

Camp Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities As; Cu; Sb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; pyrite; sphalerite; stibnite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-5
Latitude 63.292
Longitude -149.499
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Nimrod prospect is at an elevation of about 3,100 feet on the north side of Camp Creek, about 1.4 miles northeast of the Dunkle mine camp. The site is located in NE 1/4 sec. 8, T. 19 S., R. 10 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate to within 1,000 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the area of the Nimrod prospect are Devonian ophiolite and Upper Devonian to Triassic tuffaceous chert, volcanic conglomerate, volcanic mudstone, basaltic breccia, graywacke, and limestone (Wilson and others, 1998). The Nimrod prospect consists of sulfide-bearing, quartz-matrix breccia poorly exposed for 200 to 300 feet along a strand of the Chulitna fault. The sulfide minerals are arsenopyrite, chalcopyrite, pyrite, sphalerite, and stibnite. Samples contain up to 3 ounces of silver per ton, in addition to lead, zinc, antimony, and gold (Hawley and others, 1978). The deposit is similar in mineralogy and structure to the Golden Zone and satellite deposits (HE043, HE040, etc.).
Geologic map unit (-149.501289457878, 63.2915295664657)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c)
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Probably Late Cretaceous, assuming that the deposit is contemporaneous with the Golden Zone and satellite deposits (HE043, HE040, etc.).
Alteration of deposit Phyllic?

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration There are minor surface workings. Samples contain up to 3 ounces of silver per ton, in addition to lead, zinc, antimony, and gold (Hawley and others, 1978).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Similar to the Nimbus prospect (HE075); some references combine the two as one site.

References