Rod

Prospect, Active

Alternative names

LEA Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Pb; Zn
Other commodities Cu
Ore minerals galena; sphalerite
Gangue minerals chlorite; quartz; sericite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 63.97
Longitude -147.46
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Rod (LEA Creek) prospect is at an elevation of about 4,700 feet, on the east side of a south-flowing tributary to Dry Creek. The map site is about 1 mile south of VABM 6463 (Art), in the NW1/4 of sec. 13, T. 11 S., R. 1 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate to within 1 mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks at the Rod (LEA Creek) prospect are the Lower Mississippian to Middle Devonian Totatlanika Schist, composed predominantly of felsic and mafic metavolcanic and metavolcaniclastic rocks, pelitic schist, and minor marble (Wilson and others, 1998). The deposit consists of massive-sulfide lenses in schist (www.grayd.com, 1999). The lenses are mainly galena and sphalerite, accompanied by chlorite, quartz, and sericite.
Geologic map unit (-147.46233053405, 63.9695712904816)
Mineral deposit model Kuroko massive sulfide (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 28a)
Mineral deposit model number 28a
Age of mineralization Mineralization was probably syngenetic with the Lower Mississippian to Middle Devonian host rocks.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Only preliminary surface sampling and hand-trenching has been conducted to date (1999).
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Also see HE122 and HE125.

References