North Carolina

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Antimony Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Sb
Ore minerals gold; pyrite; stibnite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-5
Latitude 63.102
Longitude -149.419
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The North Carolina (Antimony Creek) prospect is at an elevation of about 3,600 feet on a spur north of upper Antimony Creek, a tributary of the East Fork Chulitna River. The map site is 0.5 mile southwest of VABM 4780 (Antimony), in sec. 14, T. 21 S., R. 10 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate to within 1,000 feet. This is locality 28 and 29 of Cobb (1978: OFR 78-1062).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the area of the prospect consist mainly of Lower Cretaceous and Upper Jurassic, intensely deformed, metamorphosed flysch, probably several thousand meters thick (Wilson and others, 1998). The strata are intruded by felsite dikes, and a pyroxenite plug. The deposit consists of auriferous quartz-pyrite-stibnite veins that cut the flysch. A little gold also occurs in the margins of the felsite dikes. Samples contain up to 37.5% antimony and 6 ppm gold (Hawley and others, 1968), and up to 28% antimony and 520 ppb gold (Balen, 1990: OFR 34-90).
Geologic map unit (-149.421277348708, 63.1015253026773)
Mineral deposit model Simple Sb (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 27d)
Mineral deposit model number 27d
Age of mineralization Veins cut Upper Jurassic to Lower Cretaceous metasedimentary rocks.
Alteration of deposit The stibnite is oxidized to stibiconite and kermesite.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The property was explored in 1918 by two short tunnels. Samples contain up to 37.5% antimony and 6 ppm gold (Hawley and others, 1968), and up to 28% antimony and 520 ppb gold (Balen, 1990: OFR 34-90).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes In 1919 approximately 3 tons of ore was stockpiled but never shipped.

References

MRDS Number A011328

References

Reporters N. Van Wyck (Stevens Exploration Management Corporation)
Last report date 4/7/2000