Gold Creek

Prospect, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Eagle Bluff

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; molybdenite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 63.102
Longitude -147.831
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Gold Creek (Eagle Bluff) prospect consists of lode claims adjacent to Gold Creek, a tributary to Butte Creek. The map site is at an elevation of about 3,700 feet, on the north valley wall of Gold Creek. It is in the northwest corner of sec. 18, T. 21 S., R. 1 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The accuracy of the location is within 1,500 feet. This is location B-9 of Balen (1990: 34-90), and location 159 of Kurtak and others (1992).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the area of this prospect are Eocene(?) granodiorite and Lower Cretaceous to Upper Jurassic metamorphosed turbidites (Wilson and others, 1998). The prospect has been described as a silicified fault zone containing chalcopyrite, molybdenite, and arsenopyrite(?). Rock chip samples contain 0.25 ounce of gold per ton, 0.57% copper, 71 ppm molybdenum, and high values of bismuth and silver (Balen, 1991).
Geologic map unit (-147.833259653276, 63.1015470082288)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins or low-sulfide Au-quartz veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c, 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 22c, 36a
Age of mineralization Early Tertiary(?).
Alteration of deposit Alteration consists of narrow phyllic and silicified zones.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface exploration only.
Indication of production None

References