Gold Hill

Prospects, Active

Alternative names

Su

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Cu; Mo
Other commodities As
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; enargite; gold; molybdenite; pyrite; pyrrhotite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 63.0985
Longitude -147.745
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Gold Hill prospects extend southwest for about a half mile from the high point of ridge at the northeast end of the prospects, which is locally called Gold Hill. It is about 3.5 miles northwest of the junction of Wickersham and Butte Creeks. The center of these prospects is about 0.4 mile northeast of the center of section 16,T. 21 S., R. 1 W., of the Fairbanks Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Gold Hill prospect was first located in 1972 by the New Alaska Syndicate, who carried out considerable geochemical surveys, trenching, and sampling; they also drilled 22 diamond-drill holes (Friberg, 2004) . Dome Mines continued the work in 1977, followed by several other companies, including Stevens Exploration Management, GCO Minerals, Amax Exploration, and Hemlo Mines. At the end of this activity in 1996, the work included 27 diamond drill holes that totaled 9,588 feet, 21 reverse-circulation holes totaling 5,885 feet, several geochemical surveys and much rock sampling, and both ground and airborne geophysical surveys. In 2004, MAX Resource Corp. acquired the property that then consisted of a large block of claims.
The rocks in the vicinity of this prospect are deformed Jurassic and Cretaceous metasedimentary and metavolcanic rocks of the Maclaren Metamorphic Belt that have been intruded by dikes and stocks of Early Tertiary quartz monzonite and hornblende diorite (Wilson and others, 1998; Smith and others, 1975).
The mineralization occurs mainly in and at the periphery of the intrusions, and locally along shears and fractures. It consists of quartz veins, stockworks, veinlets, and disseminations, The ore minerals include various combinations of pyrite, pyrrhotite, arsenopyrite, chalcopyrite, possibly enargite, molybdenite, and gold. The rocks are hornfelsed near the intrusion and there are several zones of propylitic and argillic alteration associated with the mineralization. Four distinct target areas are spread along about a half mile were defined by the soil surveys and geophysics.
Most of the drilling prior to 2004 was for gold, numerous intercepts contained more than 1 part per million (ppm) gold. Some notable intercepts are 3.5 feet that contained 54.3 ppm gold, 5 feet that contained 3.96 ppm gold, 5 feet that contained 6.36 ppm gold, 5 feet that contained 15.94 ppm gold, 5 feet that contained 8.02 ppm gold, and 5 feet that contained 22.90 ppm gold.
In 2007, MAX drilled 4 holes, primarily to test the molybdenum potential of the prospect. The best intercepts were 250 feet of 0.048 percent molybdenum, 750 feet of 0.044 percent molybdenum, 250 feet of 0.0361 percent molybdenum, and 352 feet of 0.0434 percent molybdenum. They drilled another 10 holes that totaled 7,664 feet in 2008 (Max Resource Corporation, 2009). The best hole cut quartz-pyrite-molybdenite mineralization for 536 feet that averaged 0.048 percent molybdenum. Copper varied from 0.009 to 0.0425 percent in the holes.
Geologic map unit (-147.747259181717, 63.0980476309071)
Mineral deposit model Porphyry Cu-Mo-Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 20c).
Mineral deposit model number 20c
Age of mineralization Tertiary based on the age of the intrusion that is apparently the source of the mineralization.
Alteration of deposit Silicification, propylitic and argillic alteration, hornfelsing near the intrusion.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Gold Hill prospect was first located in 1972 by the New Alaska Syndicate, who carried out considerable geochemical surveys, trenching, and sampling; they also drilled 22 diamond-drill holes (Friberg, 2004). Dome Mines continued the work in 1977, followed by several other companies, including Stevens Exploration Management, GCO Minerals, Amax Exploration, and Hemlo Mines. At the end of this activity in 1996, the work included 27 diamond drill holes that totaled 9,588 feet, 21 reverse-circulation holes totaling 5,885 feet, several geochemical surveys and much rock sampling, and both ground and airborne geophysical surveys. In 2004, MAX Resource Corp. acquired the property that then consisted of a large block of claims. In 2007, MAX drilled 4 holes, primarily to test the molybdenum potential of the prospect.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates None.
Production notes None.

References

MRDS Number A011366

References

Friberg, R.S., 2004, Project Summary, Gold Hill Project: Technical Report for Max Resource Corp, 94 p. (posted on www.sedar.com, August 6, 2004).
MAX Resource Corporation, 2009, MAX intercepts 50 feet of 0.121% Mo at Gold Hill molybdenum/copper, gold project in Alaska : News release dated Feb 2, 2009. (http://www.maxresource.com/s/NewsReleases.asp?ReportID=336557&_Type=News-Releases&_Title=MAX-intercepts-50-feet-of-0.1212-Mo-100-feet-of-0.0712-Mo-at-Gold-Hill-moly...)
Reporters N. Van Wyck (Stevens Exploration Management Corporation); D.J. Grybeck (Contractor, U.S. Geological Survey)
Last report date 4/2/2010