Hot Air Bench

Prospect; Mine, Active

Alternative names

Last Chance Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HE
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-1
Latitude 63.2029
Longitude -147.303
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Hot Air Bench gold placer prospect is on the south side of Valdez Creek on the prominent terrace between White Creek and Lucky Gulch. This site also includes a placer mine in a small gulch locally called Last Chance Creek, which is a tributary of Valdez Creek. The map site is just inside the north-central border of sec. 11, T. 20 S., R. 2 E., of the Fairbanks Meridian. This location is accurate to within 100 feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Hot Air Bench consists mostly of glacial-moraine gravels and of fluvial channels that cross the bench. All of the gravels are auriferous but none is rich enough to mine at this time (1999). A limited cross section is exposed in Last Chance Creek, along the lower portion of the bench, where Valdez Creek fluvial gravels are interbedded with apparently glacial-moraine gravels. In drill holes along the lower portion of the bench there was a large amount of ground water (D. L. Stevens, personal observations).
Geologic map unit (-147.305259504209, 63.2024530379598)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au-PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary. Most of the bench probably consists of moraines from the last phase of valley glaciation.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration In 1986, a reconnaissance-scale drilling program tested these gravels. The Last Chance Creek gulch has been mined sporadically since the early days in the district. The most recent mining was in the mid-1980s. The gold is bright and shiny and some nuggets were found (D.L. Stevens, personal observations).
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes There has been very small production.

References

Reporters D.L. Stevens (Stevens Exploration Management Corporation)
Last report date 4/7/2000