Lost Pipe

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Alatna River

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 66.9307
Longitude -153.4951
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This placer prospect (mine?) is located on the Alatna River about 2 miles downstream from the mouth of Helpmejack Creek. The location is accurate within 1 mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

There was placer activity in the area for several years in the 1920s and 1930s, but no indication of its extent. Recent samples collected here contain small amounts of fine- to very fine-grained gold particles (Kurtak and others, 2002). This occurrence is probably similar to other bar deposits on the Koyukuk River. Although no bedrock occurs here, the rocks in the adjacent hills are Cretaceous graywacke, mudstone, and conglomerate, and Upper Jurassic mafic-volcanic rocks (Patton and Miller, 1966). No other information is available.
Geologic map unit (-153.49780261159, 66.9302067115838)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Prospecting and possibly a small amount of mining. There was placer activity in the area for several years in the 1920s and 1930s, but no indication of its extent.
Indication of production Undetermined

References

References

Bottge, R.G., 1988, Maps summarizing land availability for mineral exploration and development in western Alaska, 1986: U.S. Bureau of Mines Open-File Report 14-88, 38 quadrangle overlays.
Heiner, L.E., and Wolff, E.N., eds., 1968, Mineral resources of northern Alaska, Final report, submitted to the NORTH Commission: University of Alaska, Mineral Industry Research Laboratory Report No. 16, 306 p.
Kurtak, J.M., Klieforth, R.F., Clark, J.M., and Maclean, E.A., 2002, Mineral investigations in the Koyukuk mining district, northern Alaska: Final Report: U.S. Bureau of Land Management Technical Report 50, v. 1 and 2, 845 p.
U.S. Bureau of Mines, 1979, Mineral deposits of the Alatna, John, Killik and Kobuk River area and the North Fork of the Koyukuk River, Brooks Range, Alaska--A summary report: U.S. Bureau of Mines Open-File Report 36-79, 23 p., 1 sheet.
Reporters J.M. Britton (Anchorage)
Last report date 8/1/2002