Indian River

Mine, Probably inactive

Alternative names

Felix Fork
Snyder Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Mo; W
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale HU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 66.074
Longitude -153.8028
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
This placer mine is on the Indian River west of Indian Mountain. The area of placer mining extends downstream on Indian River for about 3 to 4 miles from its junction with Black Creek. The coordinates are near a landing strip about midway along the mined area. The location is accurate.
Felix Fork and Snyder Creek are included with the Indian River occurrence as they were probably mined with Indian River. Mining activity was limited on these creeks and their exact locations are indeterminate other than Snyder Creek is said to be a headwater tributary of Indian River. Synder Creek may be the same as Black Creek (HU022).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Placer gold was discovered along the Indian River in 1909 and mining began in 1911 (Eakin, 1914). The auriferous gravels extend from the headwaters of Indian River downstream for a distance of 5 miles (Heiner and Wolff, 1968). The paying gravels were in the modern stream channel and were about 50 feet wide and 2 to 6 feet thick. Bedrock along the productive portion of the stream is predominantly Cretaceous granodiorite and quartz monzonite. The intrusives cut Jurassic(?) and Cretaceous andesite, tuff, graywacke and mudstone.
Several pan-concentrate and placer samples several locations along Indian River contain fine to coarse gold (Kurtak and others, 2002) a sample of one of these placer samples contains returned values of 24 ppm gold, 225 ppm molybdenum, and 1127 ppm tungsten.
There are at least two known lode mineral occurrences (HU023, HU021) along the mined section of Indian River, but no nearby large alteration zones or other obvious sources of the placer gold in Indian River have been found (Joesting, 1942; Miller and Ferrians, 1968). The source may be lode deposits along Black Creek (HU021), where rock samples at an intrusive contact showed anomalous gold (Kurtak and others, 1999).
Geologic map unit (-153.805431916227, 66.0734629010682)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Surface mining beginning in the early 1900s, included some large-scale mining.
Indication of production Yes
Production notes Total production between 1911 and 1915 was 5,154 ounces of gold and 653 ounces of silver (Eakin, 1916). Total production is unknown but probably more than 10,000 ounces (Cobb and Miller, 1981). Large scale mining ended in 1961 and all mining ended in 1965.

References

MRDS Number A015589; A015590

References

Bottge, R.G., 1988, Maps summarizing land availability for mineral exploration and development in western Alaska, 1986: U.S. Bureau of Mines Open-File Report 14-88, 38 quadrangle overlays.
Heiner, L.E., and Wolff, E.N., eds., 1968, Mineral resources of northern Alaska, Final report, submitted to the NORTH Commission: University of Alaska, Mineral Industry Research Laboratory Report No. 16, 306 p.
Kurtak, J.M., Klieforth, R.F., Clark, J.M., and Maclean, E.A., 2002, Mineral investigations in the Koyukuk mining district, northern Alaska: Final Report: U.S. Bureau of Land Management Technical Report 50, v. 1 and 2, 845 p.
Reporters J.M. Britton (Anchorage)
Last report date 8/1/2002