Yousure

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Yushur

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Hg; Sb
Other commodities As; Ba; W
Ore minerals cinnabar; scheelite; stibnite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale ID
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-5
Latitude 62.21915
Longitude -158.4129
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Yousure prospect is at an elevation of about 500 feet, on the steep, west-facing slope, on the east side of the Iditarod River. The prospect is in the very northwest corner of section 32, T. 25 N., R. 49 W., of the Seward Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Yousure prospect is a swarm of north to northeast-trending, quartz-sulfide veins and veinlets that cuts black shale and siltstone of the Upper Cretaceous, Kuskokwim Group, and a mafic dike altered to silica-carbonate minerals (Miller and Bundtzen, 1994; Bundtzen and Miller, 1997; Miller, Bundtzen, and Gray, 2005). The individual quartz-sulfide veins and veinlets vary from 0.4 to 1 inch thick; the zone they occur in is about 100 feet wide and can be traced for about 160 feet. Deep red cinnabar crystals up to about 5 millimeters in diameter are locally abundant in the quartz vein. Grab samples contain up to 15.0 percent cinnabar and 5.0 percent stibnite. Grains of yellow scheelite were identified in one sample. Grab samples of mineralization contained more than 1.0 percent mercury, 0.46 percent antimony, more than 1.0 percent arsenic, 50 parts per million (ppm) tungsten, and 5,000 ppm barium (McGimsey and others, 1988).
Geologic map unit (-158.415323218909, 62.2184618507234)
Mineral deposit model Either hot spring Hg or Silicate-carbonate Hg deposit (Cox and Singer, 1986; models 27a or 27c).
Mineral deposit model number 27a or 27c
Age of mineralization Undated.
Alteration of deposit Silica-carbonate alteration of mafic dikes; silicification.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Yousure prospect was discovered by the U.S. Geological Survey and Alaska Division of Geological and Geophysical Surveys in 1985 (McGimsey and others, 1988).
Indication of production None

References

References

Bundtzen, T.K., and Miller, M.L., 1997, Precious metals associated with Late Cretaceous-early Tertiary igneous rocks of southwestern Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral Deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 242-286.
Gray, J.E., Gent, C.A., Snee, L.W., and Wilson, F.H., 1997, Epithermal mercury-antimony and gold-bearing vein lodes of southwest Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral Deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 287-305.
Wells, J.T., and Ghiorso, M.S., 1988, Rock alteration, mercury transport, and metal deposition at Sulphur Bank, California: Economic Geology, vol. 83, p. 606-618.
White, D. E., and Robinson, C. E., 1962, Sulphur Bank, California, a major hot spring quicksilver deposit, in Engel, A.E.J., James, H.L., and Leonard, B.F., eds., Petrologic studies: A volume in honor of A.F. Buddington: Boulder, Colorado, Geological Society of America p. 397-428.
Reporters T.K. Bundtzen (Pacific Rim Geological Consulting, Inc.), M.L. Miller (U.S. Geological Survey); and C.C. Hawley (Hawley Resource Group)
Last report date 5/25/2003