Koktuli River

Occurrences, Inactive

Alternative names

Koktalee
Kakhtul

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale IL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-8
Latitude 59.8806
Longitude -155.8415
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This site represents unspecified occurrences of placer gold along the length of the Koktuli River in the Iliamna D-8 and D-7 quadrangles. For this record, it is about at the midpoint of the river in the D-8 quadrangle, near the east end of the boundary between sections 29 and 32, T. 3 S., R. 38 W., Seward Meridian. The occurrences were previously reported by Cobb and Reed (1981 [OFR 81-1343A, B]).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

According to Martin and Katz (1912, p. 133), prospectors reported that all the river bars along the Koktuli River (then spelled Kakhtul or Koktalee) contain flour gold. The main fork of the Koktuli drains the central part of the Cretaceous plutonic complex that contains the Pebble Copper (IL007) and other copper, gold, and iron deposits (IL002-006) in the Iliamna D-7 quadrangle, and an unnamed north fork of the river drains the north part of the complex. The placer gold was probably derived from the erosion of the plutonic complex.
Geologic map unit (-155.843698993723, 59.8799000381832)
Mineral deposit model Placer gold (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a).
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Holocene.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Apparently only exploration or prospecting by panning.
Indication of production Undetermined
Production notes None known; possibly small amounts of gold were recovered in prospecting.

References