Knutson

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Knudsen

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Cu
Other commodities Ag
Ore minerals gold; unidentified copper-bearing minerals and silver-bearing minerals
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale IL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 59.8346
Longitude -154.2809
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is at an elevation of about 1,300 feet on the west flank of Knutson Mountain about two miles north of Knutson Bay (Martin and Katz (1910, 1912). The site is in the NE1/4 sec. 17, T. 4 S., R. 29 W., Seward Meridian, and is probably accurate within 0.5 mile. The site is locality 3 of Detterman and Cobb (1972).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This prospect consists of two quartz veins that cut quartz monzonite of Cretaceous age (Detterman and Reed, 1980). A 3- to 8-foot-thick quartz vein contains sparse and irregularly distributed gold, along with copper- and probably silver-bearing minerals. A similar but thinner vein was reported within about 0.25 mile, in an unknown direction, from the main vein (Martin and Katz, 1910,1912; Berg and Cobb, 1967).
The exact location of this deposit, and its production, grade, and nature of ore are unkown or uncertain. The prospect was sometimes described as a copper deposit (Brooks, 1913).
Geologic map unit (-154.283072311282, 59.8339299110509)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c).
Mineral deposit model number 22c?
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration A 40-foot tunnel was driven in 1912 (Brooks, 1913, p. 39).
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A013033

References

Reporters C.C. Hawley, Hawley Resource Group, Anchorage, Alaska
Last report date 6/3/2003