Duryea

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Duryea & McNeil
Ida G
Silver Bell
War Eagle
Silver Creek
Hi-Hope
Bear Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Pb; Zn
Other commodities Cu
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; limonite; manganiferous iron oxide; pyrite; sphalerite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale IL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 59.6858
Longitude -153.9227
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Duryea prospect is at an elevation of about 2,000 feet at the head of an unnamed north fork of Silver Creek. It is about 3.5 miles up the Native Trail that connects Meadow Lake with the old Iliamna village site. The prospect is mainly in the NW1/4 SW1/4 sec. 5, T. 6 S., R. 27 W., Seward Meridian, but it may extend west into section 6. The location is probably accurate within 0.5 mile. The Duryea prospect is number 6 of Detterman and Cobb (1972).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks at the Duryea prospect are the Upper Triassic Bruin Limestone Member of the Kamishak Formation, and greenstone that conformably underlies(?) the limestone (Detterman and Reed, 1980). The Bruin Limestone strikes northeast and consists mainly of massive- to thin-bedded, light- to dark-gray limestone interbedded with banded green and white chert. The limestone and greenstone are intruded by a myriad of vertical dikes that crosscut the formation and by larger dikes and sills that parallel the strike of the limestone (Martin and Katz, 1910, 1912).
The mineral occurrences apparently are vein and replacement deposits in limestone. Exposures and shallow pits aligned about N45E suggest a fault-controlled mineralized zone about 5,000 feet long, marked by gossan of manganiferous iron oxide and limonite. The most abundant ore minerals below the oxidized zone appear to be sphalerite, galena, pyrite, and minor amounts of chalcopyrite. Brooks (1913) was told of arsenopyrite on the property. Martin and Katz (1912) reported owner's claims of samples assaying 80 to 196 ounces of silver per ton, about 1 ounce of gold per ton, 35 to 50 percent lead, and 15 to 20 percent zinc.
Geologic map unit (-153.924855505146, 59.6851348304001)
Mineral deposit model Zn-Pb skarn? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 18c).
Mineral deposit model number 18c?
Age of mineralization Late Triassic or younger.
Alteration of deposit Skarn-like replacement of limestone. Oxidation of sulfide minerals.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Claims were first located in about 1901-02 (Martin and Katz, 1910). Brooks (1913) reported that two tunnels were driven and intersected ore at a depth of 150 feet. Development work, including plans for a test shipment, trail improvements, and underground development, probably continued through 1922 (Brooks, 1914, 1915, 1923; Brooks and Capps, 1924). Moxham and Nelson (1952) reported that the underground workings had caved prior to their investigation in 1949, and Butherus and others (1981) could find no certain evidence of the deposits at the Duryea, although they reported mineralization in the area.
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A013036

References

Butherus, D. L, White, D. C., Smith, W. H., Radford, Geoff, Sandberg, R. J., and Pray, J. C., 1981, Exploration and evaluation of precious metals potential of Bristol Bay Native Corporation lands, southwest Alaska, v. 1: Resource Associates of Alaska, Fairbanks, Alaska. (Report on file, Bristol Bay Native Corporation, Anchorage, Alaska).
Reporters C.C. Hawley, Hawley Resource Group, Anchorage, Alaska
Last report date 6/6/2003