Durand

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Durant

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Other commodities Fe
Ore minerals azurite; chalcopyrite; magnetite; malachite; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale IL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-3
Latitude 59.7088
Longitude -154.0136
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Durand (Durant) prospect is at an elevation of about 500 feet on the north-facing slope above Durants Cove in Pile Bay. The site is in the SE1/4 sec. 27, T. 5 S., R. 28 W., Seward Meridian. The location is number 4 of Detterman and Cobb (1972), and is accurate within 0.5 mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rock at the Durand prospect is the Upper Triassic Cottonwood Bay Greenstone, which consists chiefly of porphyrytic and amygdaloidal basalt flows and minor mafic intrusive rock (Detterman and Reed, 1980). The prospect is a 10-foot-wide quartz vein that strikes N 80 E and dips 45N; it contains disseminated masses of pyrite and chalcopyrite, locally oxidized to azurite and malachite (Martin and Katz, 1912). A small magnetite body that crops out near the vein has been staked (Cobb, 1976). Martin and Katz (1912, p. 123) suggested that two quartz veins in greenstone about 2 miles to the south might be extensions of the veins at the Durand prospect. Dioritic intrusions of Jurassic age are exposed northeast and southwest of the Triassic greenstone (Detterman and Reed, 1980), and Jurassic intrusions could underlie the Durand prospect area at shallow depth.
Geologic map unit (-154.015757578152, 59.7081328311694)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c?). The magnetite deposit is possibly Alaska PGE? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 9?).
Mineral deposit model number 22c?, 9?
Age of mineralization The Durand vein is LateTriassic or younger. The magnetite deposit is probably Jurassic.
Alteration of deposit Oxidation of copper.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Martin and Katz (1912) reported shallow exploration pits on two claims in the prospect area.
Indication of production None

References