Chenik Mountain

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Pan American Petroleum Corp.

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Fe
Other commodities Ti
Ore minerals magnetite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale IL
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-4
Latitude 59.2414
Longitude -154.2737
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is on or near the westernmost peak of Chenik Mountain at an elevation of about 3,000 feet. The site, which approximates the center of the outcrop area of the prospect, is about 1,700 feet west-northwest of peak 3117, in the E1/2 NE1/4 sec. 11, T. 11 S., R. 30 W., Seward Meridian. The site is location 22 of Detterman and Cobb (1972), and is accurate within 0.5 mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This prospect is in the upper part of a Lower or Middle Jurassic quartz diorite batholith which intrudes older Jurassic, mafic and ultramafic rocks (Detterman and Reed, 1980). The mafic and ultramafic rocks form large roof pendants that probably are remnants of the roof of the batholith. Mafic and ultramafic rocks that crop out about a mile southeast of the site are downfaulted in a northeast-trending graben (Detterman and Reed, 1980).
The deposit consists of magnetite that is relatively abundant in diorite, gabbro, and hornblendite, and less abundant in quartz diorite (Detterman and Reed, 1980, p. B79). It occurs as disseminations, veinlets, lenses, and pods. In the hornblendite, magnetite makes up as much as 15-20 percent of the rock and occurs as grains in hornblende, along hornblende grain boundaries, and in lenses and irregular clots. In rocks other than hornblendite, magnetite generally makes up less than 10 percent of the rock.
The Chenik Mountain deposit is probably large but relatively low-grade (Berg and Cobb, 1967). It was discovered by Pan American Petroleum Company following a regional aeromagnetic survey in 1964.
Geologic map unit (-154.27582648423, 59.2407162726678)
Mineral deposit model Fe-Ti magmatic segregation deposit similar to Alaska PGE (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 9).
Mineral deposit model number 9
Age of mineralization Jurassic.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Chenik Mountain iron deposit was discovered by Pan American Petroleum Company after a regional aeromagnetic survey in 1964. Large magnetic anomalies revealed by the survey led to a staking rush by private interests.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates The deposit is a possible large, low-grade, resource of titaniferous magnetite (Berg and Cobb, 1967).

Additional comments

Claim names at this occurrence include: Gaec 1-8, Amak 98-104, and Snow Job 1-13 (McFaul and others, 2000).

References

MRDS Number A013052

References

Reporters C.C. Hawley, Hawley Resource Group, Anchorage, Alaska
Last report date 6/11/2003