Horrible

Mine, Active

Alternative names

Savage

Commodities and mineralogy

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 58.8686
Longitude -135.0904
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Horrible Mine is at an elevation of about 2,150 feet, 2 miles northeast of Pt. Sherman on Lynn Canal and 1 mile west-southwest of Lions Head Mountain in the Kakuhan Range. The Horrible Mine is marked on the Juneau D-4 topographic map. It is approximately 1/2 mile northwest of the Kensington Mine (JU029), in the NW1/4 section 4, T. 35 S., R. 62 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Note: Beginning in the 1990s, this and other old mines and prospects in the vicinity were consolidated by Coeur-Alaska into a single property (Birak, 2006). They have carried out major new drilling and underground exploration that better defines the mineralization, largely blurs the geologic distinction among the old deposits, and extends the ore bodies greatly. They have developed a coherent modern interpretation of the mineralization as a single deposit which Coeur-Alaska intends to mine as a unit. This deposit is described separately in ARDF as the Kensington (Coeur-Alaska) deposit (JU261). For geologic reference purposes and for their historic value, the pre-Coeur-Alaska data for this and the other old mines and prospects that Coeur-Alaska consolidated are retained in ARDF.
The deposit at the Horrible Mine consists of a quartz vein that was discovered about 1887 and by 1912 was developed by a 84-foot adit, a 408-foot adit, a 230-foot crosscut, and a 20-foot winze (Redman and others, 1989). The mine produced 75 ounces of gold from 500 tons of ore, although 1,500 tons were mined from stopes (Redman and others, 1989). The main (Savage) vein in the Horrible Mine trends northerly and dips 45-75 east. It is in Jualin Diorite and consists of a primary quartz vein and a stockwork of quartz veins (Redman and others, 1989).
Geologic map unit (-135.092219696057, 58.8682699050032)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization The age of mineralization in the Berners Bay district is about 55 Ma, the same as the other mesothermal gold-quartz-vein deposits in the Juneau Gold Belt (Goldfarb and others, 1997).
Alteration of deposit Hydrothermal alteration adjacent to the veins is characterized by reddish-brown ferroan dolomite alteration (Miller and others, 1995). Other alteration includes sericitization of plagioclase, chloritization and sulfidization of mafic minerals, and albitization of feldspars (Leveille, 1991).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Horrible vein was discovered about 1887 and by 1912 it was developed by a 84-foot adit, a 408-foot adit, a 230-foot crosscut and a 20-foot winze (Redman and others, 1989). The deposit has been extensively drilled by Placid Oil Co. and Echo Bay Mines/Coeur-Alaska and is currently (2001) controlled by Coeur-Alaska.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes The Horrible mine produced 75 ounces of gold from 500 tons of ore, although 1,500 tons were mined from stopes (Redman and others, 1989).

References

MRDS Number A012076

References

Birak, D.J., 2006, Kensington gold project: Unpublished Technical Report for Cour d'Alene Mines, 116 p. (posted on www/.sedar.com, April 20, 2006).)
Goldfarb, R.J., Miller, L.D., Leach, D.L., and Snee, L.W, 1997, Gold deposits in metamorphic rocks in Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral Deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 151-190.
Leveille, R.A., 1991, Geology and gold deposits of the Jualin mine area, Berners Bay district, southeastern Alaska: Fairbanks, University of Alaska, M.S. thesis, 200 p.
Miller, L.D., Goldfarb, R.J., Gehrels, G,E., and Snee, L.W., 1994, Genetic links among fluid cycling, vein formation, regional deformation, and plutonism in the Juneau gold belt, southeastern Alaska: Geology, v. 22, p. 203-206
Miller, L.D., Goldfarb, R.J., Snee, L.W., Gent, C.A., and Kirkham, R.A., 1995, Structural geology, age, and mechanisms of gold vein formation at the Kensington and Jualin deposits, Berners Bay district, southeast Alaska: Economic Geology, v. 90, p. 343-368.
Reporters J.C. Barnett and L.D. Miller (Juneau, Alaska ); D.J. Grybeck (Port Ludlow, WA)
Last report date 6/5/2008