Northern Belle

Mine, Active

Alternative names

Elmira
Yellowjacket
Boston
Troy

Commodities and mineralogy

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 58.863
Longitude -135.0718
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Northern Belle Mine is at an elevation of about 2,500 feet, about 2.5 miles east-northeast of Pt. Sherman on Lynn Canal and 1 mile southwest of Lions Head Mountain in the Kakuhan Range. It is in the SE1/4 section 4, T. 35 S., R. 62 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Note: Beginning in the 1990s, this and other old mines and prospects in the vicinity were consolidated by Coeur-Alaska into a single property (Birak, 2006). They have carried out major new drilling and underground exploration that better defines the mineralization, largely blurs the geologic distinction among the old deposits, and extends the ore bodies greatly. They have developed a coherent modern interpretation of the mineralization as a single deposit which Coeur-Alaska intends to mine as a unit. This deposit is described separately in ARDF as the Kensington (Coeur-Alaska) deposit (JU261). For geologic reference purposes and for their historic value, the pre-Coeur-Alaska data for this and the other old mines and prospects that Coeur-Alaska consolidated are retained in ARDF.
The deposit at Northern Belle Mine consists of several quartz veins and associated vein stockwork, including the Northern Belle, Elmira, and Yellowjacket. The veins strike N5-30E and dip 55-70SE. The Northern Belle stockworks is about 35 feet wide and has been traced along strike for 1,500 feet and along dip for 636 feet. The Elmira vein is less well defined than the Northern Belle, and may be the extension of the Yellowjacket vein. It strikes N28E for 1200 feet and is 1-5 feet thick (Kucinski and others, 1985). The Northern Belle deposit was discovered prior to 1896 and was mined between 1896 and 1897. There were 2 adits and 2 open stopes. Nine-hundred and forty ounces of gold was recovered from 2,302 tons of ore. Reportedly, 78 percent of the gold in the deposit was free-milling (Redman and others, 1989).
Geologic map unit (-135.073617020702, 58.8626708145413)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a).
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization The age of mineralization in the Berners Bay district is about 55 Ma, the same as the other mesothermal gold-quartz-vein deposits in the Juneau Gold Belt (Goldfarb and others, 1997).
Alteration of deposit Hydrothermal alteration adjacent to the veins is characterized by reddish-brown ferroan dolomite alteration (Miller and others, 1995). Other alteration includes sericitization of plagioclase, chloritization and sulfidization of mafic minerals, and albitization of feldspars (Leveille, 1991).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Northern Belle deposit was discovered prior to 1896 and was mined between 1896 and 1897. There were 2 adits and 2 open stopes.
Indication of production Yes
Production notes A total of 940 ounces of gold was recovered from 2,302 tons of ore.

References

MRDS Number A012094

References

Birak, D.J., 2006, Kensington gold project: Unpublished Technical Report for Cour d'Alene Mines, 116 p. (posted on www/.sedar.com, April 20, 2006).
Goldfarb, R.J., Miller, L.D., Leach, D.L., and Snee, L.W, 1997, Gold deposits in metamorphic rocks in Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral Deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 151-190.
Kucinski, R., Porterfield, J., and Croff, C., 1985, Kensington Project summary report - 1985: Unpublished report for Placid Oil Co., 27 p.
Leveille, R.A., 1991, Geology and gold deposits of the Jualin mine area, Berners Bay district, southeastern Alaska: Fairbanks, University of Alaska, M.S. thesis, 200 p.
Miller, L.D., Goldfarb, R.J., Snee, L.W., Gent, C.A., and Kirkham, R.A., 1995, Structural geology, age, and mechanisms of gold vein formation at the Kensington and Jualin deposits, Berners Bay district, southeast Alaska: Economic Geology, v. 90, p. 343-368.
Reporters J.C. Barnett and L.D. Miller (Juneau, Alaska ); D.J. Grybeck (Port Ludlow, WA)
Last report date 6/5/2008