Greek Boy

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Rusty Lode

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu
Ore minerals gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-3
Latitude 58.8584
Longitude -134.9995
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Greek Boy prospect is at an elevation of 200 feet, about 4 miles north of the mouth of the Berners River where it empties into Berners Bay, 2 miles northeast of the Jualin mine (JU044), and 4 miles due east of the Kensington mine (JU029). It is in the SE1/4 section 1, T. 35 S., R. 62 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate. There are several open cuts 1 mile north-northwest of the Greek Boy that have been considered part of the Greek Boy prospect (Redman and others, 1989), but due to the large distance from the main workings they are described separately (ARDF JU023).

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Greek Boy deposit was discovered prior to 1889 and developed by 3 adits and a winze totaling 1,287 feet (Redman and others, 1989). Roehm (1938 [PE 112-14]) describes the deposit as a more or less continuous stringer lode in a narrow schist band 8 to 20 feet wide that is along the contact of quartz diorite gneiss and metabasalt. The contact varies in strike from N 26-40 W and dips slightly off vertical to the southwest; it can be traced across the entire length of the claims. Roehm (1938 [PE 112-14]) reports gold values up to 4.1 ppm over 6 feet. U.S. Bureau of Mines samples contain up to 0.4 ppm gold (Redman and others, 1989). Roehm calculated a resource of 100,400 tons of ore that contain 0.05 ounce of gold per ton for the Greek Boy deposit.
The Greek Boy prospect is in the Berners Bay district at the north end of the Juneau Gold Belt. The district is characterized by a series of structurally-controlled, mesothermal gold-bearing quartz veins. Most of the veins are in Early Cretaceous (105 Ma) Jualin Diorite, which intrudes Mesozoic (Upper Triassic) metabasalt. The age of mineralization in the Berners Bay district is about 55 Ma, the same as the other mesothermal gold vein deposits in the Juneau Gold Belt (Goldfarb and others, 1997).
Geologic map unit (-135.001308052283, 58.8580740842903)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization The age of mineralization in the Berners Bay district is about 55 Ma, the same as the other mesothermal gold-quartz-vein deposits in the Juneau Gold Belt (Goldfarb and others, 1997).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Greek Boy deposit was discovered prior to 1889 and developed by 3 adits and a winze totaling 1,287 feet (Redman and others, 1989).
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates Roehm (1938 [PE 112-14]) calculated a resource for the Greek Boy prospect of 100,400 tons of ore that contain 0.05 ounce of gold per ton.

References

MRDS Number A012117

References

Goldfarb, R.J., Miller, L.D., Leach, D.L., and Snee, L.W, 1997, Gold deposits in metamorphic rocks in Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral Deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 151-190.
Miller, L.D., Goldfarb, R.J., Snee, L.W., Gent, C.A., and Kirkham, R.A., 1995, Structural geology, age, and mechanisms of gold vein formation at the Kensington and Jualin deposits, Berners Bay district, southeast Alaska: Economic Geology, v. 90, p. 343-368.
Reporters J.C. Barnett and L.D. Miller (Juneau, Alaska )
Last report date 12/15/2001