Lucky Six

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

William Henry

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu; Pb; Th; U; Zn
Other commodities REE
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; euxenite; galena; pyrite; sphalerite; thorianite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-4
Latitude 58.7615
Longitude -135.2499
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Lucky Six prospect is at an elevation of about 1,200 feet, approximately 1 mile south of the mouth of the Endicott River and 1/2 mile west of Lynn Canal. It is in the SW1/4 section 9, T. 36 S., R. 61 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate within 1/2 mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The general area is underlain mainly by Silurian and Devonian graywacke and argillite and Middle Devonian carbonate, clastic and volcanic rocks (MacKevett and others, 1971; Brew and others, 1978). The country rocks at this prospect are Silurian graywacke and Devonian and Silurian greenstone intruded by small bodies of Cretaceous quartz monzonite and syenite (Clough and Redman, 1989). The Lucky Six prospect was first discovered in the 1950s, when a radioactive anomaly was detected from the air by prospectors. The deposit has been explored by shallow pits, trenches, and one diamond-drill hole. The drilling was conducted by a private contractor supported by a Federal grant. One sample was reported to contain 0.20 percent eU (equivalent uranium), but a commercial deposit was not indicated (Clough and Redman, 1989). Two pits on the Lucky Six prospect expose zones containing soft, vuggy, black-and red-stained fractured material. No well-defined veins are visible, but a prominent fracture in pit No. 2 strikes N 5 E and dips 80 W. The intrusive country rock is light-gray porphyry containing feldspar crystals up to 1.5 inches long. The porphyry contains abundant altered mica, especially noticeable on fractures and in vugs. Brecciated, fine-grained, siliceous rock crops out 150 feet southwest of pit No. 1. This rock may be the extension of a crushed zone in that pit. Traces of thorianite and scattered grains of euxenite have been reported, and rare-earth elements occur in a sample containing pyrite, chalcopyrite, galena, and sphalerite (Eakins, 1975).
Geologic map unit (-135.251717392487, 58.7611695859746)
Alteration of deposit Mica in porphyry is altered.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The deposit has been explored by shallow pits, trenches, and one diamond-drill hole.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

The Lucky Six (JU057) , William Henry (JU060), Kings View (JU058), Athero (JU062), and an unnamed occurrence (JU059) are on the flanks of William Henry Mountain and have been collectively referred to as the William Henry prospect or as being in the William Henry area.

References