Glacier

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

upper basin Lemon Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 58.3843
Longitude -134.4351
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This placer mine is at an elevation of approximately 300 feet in Lemon Creek, 1/2 mile downstream from its junction with Canyon Creek. It is near the center of the SE1/4 section 24, T. 40 S., R. 66 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

There are 2 large gravel basins in Lemon Creek, both were worked for placer gold in the late 1880s and early 1900s. The upper basin was location of the Glacier placer. The gravels lie on glacial clay in the bedrock-dammed basins. Gold was recovered but there is no documentation of the amount (Redman and others, 1989). U.S. Bureau of Mines samples at the Glacier placer contained 0.0002 ounces gold per cubic yard (Redman and others, 1989).
Geologic map unit (-134.436873378991, 58.3839759859906)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Placer workings of some type.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Gold was recovered but there is no documentation of the amount (Redman and others, 1989).

References