Wagner

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Boston King
Salmon Creek Gold Mining Co.

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite; sphalerite; tetrahedrite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 58.3325
Longitude -134.462
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This mine is adjacent to lower Salmon Creek at an elevation of about 50 feet. It is 2 miles west-southwest of Salmon Creek reservoir and 1/4 mile northeast of Gastineau Channel, in about the center of the N1/2 section 9, T. 41 S., R. 67 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Wagner Mine consists of over 1,600 feet of underground workings including 3 adits and a shaft at least 250 feet deep (Eakin, 1915). The mine processed gold ore with a 20-ton tubular mill and a 15-stamp mill but there is no documentation of the amount of gold produced (Redman and others, 1989). The deposit was discovered in 1889. It consists of multiple quartz veins along the contact between black phyllite and an altered diorite dike. The veins are up to 4 feet thick and contain arsenopyrite, pyrite, chalcopyrite, pyrite, galena, sphalerite and tetrahedrite. No data on metal grades are available (Eakin, 1915).
This mine is in the Juneau Gold Belt, which consists of more than 200 gold-quartz-vein deposits that have produced nearly 7 million ounces of gold. These gold-bearing mesothermal quartz vein systems form a zone 160 km long by 5 to 8 km wide along the western margin of the Coast Mountains. The vein systems are in or near shear zones adjacent to west-verging, mid-Cretaceous thrust faults. The veins are hosted by diverse, variably metamorphosed, sedimentary, volcanic, and intrusive rocks. From the Coast Mountains batholith westward, the host rocks include mixed metasedimentary and metavolcanic sequences of Carboniferous and older, Permian and Triassic, and Jurassic-Cretaceous age. The sequences are juxtaposed along mid-Cretaceous thrust faults (Miller and others, 1994). The sequences are intruded by mid-Cretaceous to middle Eocene plutons, mainly diorite, tonalite, granodiorite, quartz monzonite, and granite. Sheetlike tonalite plutons emplaced just east of the Juneau Gold Belt and undeformed granite and granodiorite bodies that are emplaced farther to the east are between 55 and 48 Ma (Gehrels and others, 1991). The structural grain of the belt is defined by northwest-striking, moderately to steeply northeast-dipping, penetrative foliation that developed between Cretaceous and Eocene time (Miller and others, 1994). The majority of the veins in the Juneau Gold Belt strike northwest. Isotopic dates indicate that the auriferous veins in the Juneau Gold Belt formed between 56 and 55 Ma (Miller and others, 1994; Goldfarb and others, 1997).
Geologic map unit (-134.463773838653, 58.3321737951468)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Isotopic dates indicate that the auriferous veins in the Juneau Gold Belt formed between 56 and 55 Ma (Miller and others, 1994; Goldfarb and others, 1997).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Wagner Mine consists of over 1,600 feet of underground workings including 3 adits and a shaft at least 250 feet deep (Eakin, 1915). The deposit was discovered in 1889.
Indication of production Undetermined
Production notes The mine processed gold ore in a 20-ton tubular mill and a 15-stamp mill, but there is no documentation of the amount of gold produced (Redman and others, 1989).

References

MRDS Number A012045

References

Gehrels, G.E., McClelland, W.C., Samson, S.D., and Patchett, P.J., 1991, U-Pb geochronology of detrital zircons from a continental margin assemblage in the northern Coast Mountains, southeastern Alaska: Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences, v. 28, no. 8, p.1285-1300.
Goldfarb, R.J., Miller, L.D., Leach, D.L., and Snee, L.W, 1997, Gold deposits in metamorphic rocks in Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral Deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 151-190.
Miller, L.D., Goldfarb, R.J., Gehrels, G,E., and Snee, L.W., 1994, Genetic links among fluid cycling, vein formation, regional deformation, and plutonism in the Juneau gold belt, southeastern Alaska: Geology, v. 22, p. 203-206.
Reporters J.C. Barnett and L.D. Miller (Juneau, Alaska )
Last report date 12/15/2001