Howard Bay

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Copper King

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals ankerite; calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-4
Latitude 58.3095
Longitude -135.0701
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This mine is at an elevation of approximately 300 feet, on the east side of inner Howard Bay, approximately 1 mile north-northwest of Point Howard. It is in the SW1/4SW1/4 section 14, T. 41 S., R. 63 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate within 1/4 mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The rocks in the area are mainly Silurian limestone, argillite, mudstone, and turbidite that have been folded into an asymmetrical, north-plunging anticline (Clough and Redman, 1989). The deposit was discovered in 1917, and consists of a sulfide-bearing, brecciated, quartz-ankerite-calcite vein that cuts northeast-trending limestone and argillite. The vein strikes just east of north, and dips 76 S; it is nearly parallel to the axial plane of the anticline, varies in thickness from 2.5 to 4.5 feet, and is truncated to the south by a mafic dike. The sulfide minerals include galena, chalcopyrite, pyrite, and sphalerite. The mine has a 20-foot shaft and several open cuts. Seven tons of ore were shipped to a smelter in Tacoma, Washington prior to 1921 (Clough and Redman, 1989). The ore shipment assayed 44 ounces of silver per ton, 0.07 ounce of gold per ton, 3.55 percent copper, and a trace of zinc. U.S. Bureau of Mines samples from the mine area assayed more than 1 ounce of silver per ton, 0.9 percent zinc, and 0.47 percent copper (Clough and Redman, 1989).
Geologic map unit (-135.071903810421, 58.3091641321277)

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The deposit was discovered in 1917. The mine has a 20-foot shaft and several open cuts.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes Seven tons of ore were shipped to a smelter in Tacoma, Washington prior to 1921. The ore shipment assayed 44 ounces of silver per ton, 0.07 ounce of gold per ton, 3.55 percent copper, and a trace of zinc.

References