April

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

lower Gold Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 58.3075
Longitude -134.4054
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This placer is in Gold Creek in the city of Juneau. It is at an elevation of approximately 300 feet, 1 mile south of Mt. Juneau and immediately north of Mt. Maria. It is just south of the center of the north side of section 23, T. 41 S., R. 67 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The April placer on lower Gold Creek was discovered in the early 1880s (Spencer, 1906). All historic workings have been covered by the expansion of Juneau and the confinement of Gold Creek into a concrete channel. Gold was recovered but there is no record of the production (Redman and others, 1989).
Geologic map unit (-134.407170358105, 58.3071729459312)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The April placer on lower Gold Creek was discovered in the early 1880s (Spencer, 1906). All historic workings have been covered by the expansion of Juneau and the confinement of Gold Creek into a concrete channel.
Indication of production Yes
Production notes Gold was recovered but there is no record of the production (Redman and others, 1989).

References