Jualpa

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Last Chance Basin

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 58.3072
Longitude 134.3944
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This placer mine is at an elevation of approximately 300 feet in the Last Chance Basin of Gold Creek. It is 1 mile south-southeast of Mt. Juneau and 1/2 mile west of The Horn. It is in the NW1/4NW1/4 section 24, T. 41 S., R. 67 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Jualpa placer was discovered by Joe Juneau and Richard Harris in 1880. A 4,250-foot flume was constructed and a 2000-foot drainage tunnel was driven in 1897. This tunnel is currently (2001) used for water storage for the City of Juneau. The gravels in Gold Creek were hydraulically mined in the early 1900s but debris and floods made mining difficult (Spencer, 1906). The gravel deposit is 4,000 feet long and 700 feet wide, with a maximum thickness of 90 to 100 feet. The gravels are in a glacially scoured basin that was dammed by a landslide which caused rapid gravel accumulation. Gold was recovered from the placer but no production records are available. There is a resource of 5.7 million cubic yards of auriferous gravel but the deposit is in the City of Juneau's watershed, which precludes development (Redman and others, 1989).
Geologic map unit (-134.396169739794, 58.3068729816057)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Jualpa placer deposit was discovered by Joe Juneau and Richard Harris in 1880. A 4,250-foot flume was constructed and a 2000-foot drainage tunnel was driven in 1897. This tunnel is currently (2001) used for water storage for the City of Juneau.
Indication of production Yes; small
Reserve estimates There is a resource of 5.7 million cubic yards of auriferous gravel but the deposit is in the city of Juneau's watershed, which precludes development.
Production notes Gold was recovered from the placer but no production records are available.

References