Lurvey

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Lurvey Amphitheater

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-1
Latitude 58.298
Longitude -134.3325
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This placer mine is at an elevation of approximately 1,800 feet in a small basin, 1.2 mile west-northwest of Sheep Mountain, 3/4 mile north of Roberts Peak, and 1.5 miles west of Clark Peak. It is in the NE1/4SW1/4 section 20, T. 41 S., R. 68 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Lurvey placer was discovered in 1881 in a small basin near the Perseverance Mine (JU168). It was developed by a 343-foot drainage tunnel and a 90-foot raise (Spencer, 1906). The placer occupies a small lake basin that was filled with gravels from Lurvey Creek and from the area of the Perseverance mine. The basin is approximately 700 feet long, 300 feet wide, and up to 20 feet deep. Approximately 40,000 cubic yards were mined but there are no production records available (Redman and others, 1989).
Geologic map unit (-134.334266994633, 58.2976731641445)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Lurvey placer was discovered in 1881 in a small basin near the Perseverance Mine (JU168) and was developed by a 343-foot drainage tunnel and a 90-foot raise.
Indication of production Undetermined
Production notes Approximately 40,000 cubic yards of gravel were mined but there are no production records available.

References