Silver Bow Basin

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Nowell
Silver Bow Hydraulic Mine

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 58.3113
Longitude -134.3432
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This placer mine is at an elevation of approximately 1,050 feet, in the Silverbow Basin of Gold Creek, between the junction of Granite Creek and Icy Gulch. It is near the northeast corner of the SE1/4 section 18, T. 41 S., R. 68 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Silverbow Basin placer in Gold Creek was discovered in 1880 by Joe Juneau and Richard Harris. By 1887, over 5,000 ounces of gold were estimated to have been recovered from sluicing operations (Spencer, 1906). Large scale hydraulic mining began in 1889 with 2 giants. The mine has a 3400-foot drainage tunnel, 2 shafts, and placer pit 1,800 feet long, 500 feet wide, and 100 feet deep. (Redman and others, 1989). The placer occupies a glacially-scoured postglacial lake basin that was filled with gravels from Lurvey Creek (JU162), Gold Creek, Icy, Nugget, and Quartz Gulches. The basin is approximately 3,000 feet long and 1,000 feet wide. Mining concentrated on the portion of the basin below the Alaska-Juneau vein system (JU165) (Cobb, 1978 [OFR 78-374]). Total production from the Gold Creek placers is estimated at over 63,000 ounces of gold; the Silverbow Basin probably accounting for well over 50,000 ounces of that total (Redman and others, 1989).
Geologic map unit (-134.344967701252, 58.3109735732664)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Silverbow Basin placer was discovered in 1880 by Joe Juneau and Richard Harris. The mine has a 3400-foot drainage tunnel, 2 shafts, and a placer pit 1,800 feet long, 500 feet wide, and 100 feet deep.
Indication of production Yes; medium
Production notes By 1887, over 5,000 ounces of gold is estimated to have been recovered from sluicing operations. Large scale hydraulic mining began in 1889 with 2 giants. Total production is estimated to exceed 50,000 ounces of gold.

References