Anderson

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Golden Treasure

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals galena; pyrite; pyrrhotite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-1
Latitude 58.2829
Longitude -134.2888
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is at an elevation of approximately 1,600 feet on the north side of Sheep Creek. It is 1/2 mile northeast of Portal Camp and 3/4 mile southeast of Sheep Mountain, in the NE1/4SE1/4 section 28, T. 41 S., R. 68 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Anderson prospect was discovered about 1890 and was developed by 3 adits and a trench. The deposit is in felsic phyllite and consists of boudinaged, concordant, quartz veins 2 to 9 feet thick, and quartz stringer zones 4 to 5 feet thick (Redman and others, 1989). The veins contain pyrite, pyrrhotite, sphalerite and galena. U.S. Bureau of Mines samples contained up to 30 ppm silver and 6.3 ppm gold (Redman and others, 1989). The prospect is geologically similar to the Silver Queen (JU175) and Glacier mines (JU173).
This prospect is in the Juneau Gold Belt, which consists of more than 200 gold-quartz-vein deposits that have produced nearly 7 million ounces of gold. These gold-bearing mesothermal quartz vein systems form a zone 160 km long by 5 to 8 km wide along the western margin of the Coast Mountains. The vein systems are in or near shear zones adjacent to west-verging, mid-Cretaceous thrust faults. The veins are hosted by diverse, variably metamorphosed, sedimentary, volcanic, and intrusive rocks. From the Coast Mountains batholith westward, the host rocks include mixed metasedimentary and metavolcanic sequences of Carboniferous and older, Permian and Triassic, and Jurassic-Cretaceous age. The sequences are juxtaposed along mid-Cretaceous thrust faults (Miller and others, 1994). The sequences are intruded by mid-Cretaceous to middle Eocene plutons, mainly diorite, tonalite, granodiorite, quartz monzonite, and granite. Sheetlike tonalite plutons emplaced just east of the Juneau Gold Belt and undeformed granite and granodiorite bodies that are emplaced farther to the east are between 55 and 48 Ma (Gehrels and others, 1991). The structural grain of the belt is defined by northwest-striking, moderately to steeply northeast-dipping, penetrative foliation that developed between Cretaceous and Eocene time (Miller and others, 1994). The majority of the veins in the Juneau Gold Belt strike northwest. Isotopic dates indicate that the auriferous veins in the Juneau Gold Belt formed between 56 and 55 Ma (Miller and others, 1994; Goldfarb and others, 1997).
Geologic map unit (-134.29056513425, 58.2825731270189)
Mineral deposit model Low-sulfide Au-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 36a)
Mineral deposit model number 36a
Age of mineralization Isotopic dates indicate that the auriferous veins in the Juneau Gold Belt formed between 56 and 55 Ma (Miller and others, 1994; Goldfarb and others, 1997).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The deposit at the Anderson prospect was discovered about 1890 and was developed by 3 adits and a trench.
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A012005; A012054

References

Gehrels, G.E., McClelland, W.C., Samson, S.D., and Patchett, P.J., 1991, U-Pb geochronology of detrital zircons from a continental margin assemblage in the northern Coast Mountains, southeastern Alaska: Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences, v. 28, no. 8, p.1285-1300.
Goldfarb, R.J., Miller, L.D., Leach, D.L., and Snee, L.W, 1997, Gold deposits in metamorphic rocks in Alaska, in Goldfarb, R.J., and Miller, L.D., eds., Mineral Deposits of Alaska: Economic Geology Monograph 9, p. 151-190.
Miller, L.D., Goldfarb, R.J., Gehrels, G,E., and Snee, L.W., 1994, Genetic links among fluid cycling, vein formation, regional deformation, and plutonism in the Juneau gold belt, southeastern Alaska: Geology, v. 22, p. 203-206
Reporters J.C. Barnett and L.D. Miller (Juneau, Alaska )
Last report date 12/15/2001