Alaska-Juneau Tailings

Mine, Active

Alternative names

AJ Mill Dump

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Pb
Other commodities W; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; gold; ilmenite; scheelite; sphalerite; zircon
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-2
Latitude 58.2883
Longitude -134.3868
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This man-made placer mine is on the northeast shore of Gastineau Channel, 1 mile southeast of Juneau and 3/4 mile north of Douglas. It is in center of the NW1/4 section 25, T. 41 S., R. 67 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This man-made placer deposit consists of mine tailings from the Alaska-Juneau mill which processed ore from several mines near Juneau. including the Alaska-Juneau (JU165), Perseverance (JU168), Ebner (JU149), and other mines. The deposit comprises processed mill tailings and hand sorted, rejected waste rock. It has been worked intermittently since 1948 and has produced more than of 7,106 ounces of gold, 1,663 ounces of silver, 2,800 pounds of lead and 1,400 pounds of copper (Redman and others, 1989). There is an estimated resource of 47 million tons of tailings of unknown grade (Redman and others, 1989). The property is now the site of a petroleum tank farm but a portion of the tailings are currently (2001) being processed on a small scale by a Juneau-based company.
Geologic map unit (-134.38856885551, 58.2879722078975)
Age of mineralization Holocene.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The deposit has been worked intermittently since 1948 and is now the site of a petroleum tank farm but a portion of the tailings are currently (2001) being processed for their metal values on a small scale by a Juneau-based company.
Indication of production Yes
Reserve estimates There is an estimated resource of 47 million tons of tailings of unknown grade (Redman and others, 1989).
Production notes The deposit comprises processed mill tailings and hand sorted, rejected waste rock. It has been worked intermittently since 1948 and has produced more than of 7,106 ounces of gold, 1,663 ounces of silver, 2,800 pounds of lead, and 1,400 pounds of copper (Redman and others, 1989). A portion of the tailings are currently (2001) being processed for their metal values on a small scale by a Juneau-based company.

References