Alaska Gastineau tailings

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Sheep Creek dump

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Ore minerals gold
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-1
Latitude 58.2622
Longitude -134.3303
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This man-made placer mine is located at Thane, at the mouth of Sheep Creek on the northeast shore of Gastineau Channel. It is in the NW1/4NE1/4 section 5, T. 42 S., R. 68 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This deposit consists of processed, mill tailings and hand sorted, rejected waste rock from the Sheep Creek mill and the Perseverance (JU168), and Alaska-Juneau (JU165) mines. The tailings have been worked intermittently since 1940 and have produced more than 1,105 ounces of gold and 273 ounces of silver. There is an estimated resource of 4 million tons of tailings of unknown grade (Redman and others, 1989).
Geologic map unit (-134.332065985009, 58.261871794013)
Age of mineralization Holocene.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration This deposit consists of processed mill tailings and hand sorted, rejected waste rock from the Sheep Creek mill and the Perseverance (JU168), and Alaska-Juneau (JU165) mines. The tailings have been worked intermittently since 1940.
Indication of production Yes; small
Reserve estimates There is an estimated resource of 4 million tons of tailings of unknown grade (Redman and others, 1989).
Production notes The tailings have been worked intermittently since 1940 and have produced more than 1,105 ounces of gold and 273 ounces of silver.

References