Mansfield

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Seattle

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au; Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; pyrrhotite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-3
Latitude 58.263
Longitude -134.8565
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is at an elevation of about 500 feet, approximately 1.5 miles east-northeast of Funter, and 0.5 mile southeast of Bear Creek at the head of Funter Bay. It is near the northwest corner of section 6, T. 42 S., R. 65 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate within 1/4 mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This prospect was discovered before 1908; it consists of several conformable quartz veins in schist. The veins are 3 feet to 6 feet thick, 100 feet apart, and strike northwest. They contain disseminated chalcopyrite, pyrrhotite, and minor galena and sphalerite (Wells and others, 1986). The prospect is developed by surface trenches, a tunnel, and a crosscut. (Cobb, 1978 [OFR 78-374]). No other information is available.
The rocks in the general area are mainly Ordovician and Devonian to Triassic clastic units, mafic-intermediate volcanic rocks, and subordinate limestone. The bedded rocks are intruded and locally metamorphosed by Cretaceous granodiorite (Gehrels and Berg, 1994).
Geologic map unit (-134.858293702052, 58.2626645022187)

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The prospect is developed by surface trenches, a 20-foot tunnel, and a crosscut.
Indication of production None

References

MRDS Number A012077

References

Reporters J.C. Barnett and L.D. Miller (Juneau, Alaska )
Last report date 12/15/2001