Ulela

Prospects, Inactive

Alternative names

Alice

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-2
Latitude 58.2469
Longitude -134.3386
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Ulela and Alice prospects are at an elevation of approximately 100 feet, just inland from the northeast shore of Douglas Island. They are about 0.4 mile west of the mouth of Bullion Creek in the NW1/4NW1/4 section 8, T. 42 S., R. 68 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Ulela and Alice prospects, about 1000 feet apart, were developed in 1912. Development work consisted of a 12-foot adit, 2 short shafts, an open cut, and several trenches. The prospects consist of black phyllite that contains several discontinuous concordant quartz veins (Redman and others, 1989). The quartz veins contain pyrite. U.S. Bureau of Mines samples did not contain significant gold values (Redman and others, 1989).
The rocks in the general area are Upper Jurassic or Cretaceous marine argillite and graywacke, interbedded with andesite or basalt (Brew and Ford, 1985). The bedded rocks are regionally metamorphosed to prehnite-pumpellyite or greenschist grade, and cut by diorite or gabbro dikes and sills.
Geologic map unit (-134.340365837723, 58.2465710627976)

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Ulela and Alice prospects, about 1000 feet apart, were developed in 1912. Development work consisted of a 12-foot adit, 2 short shafts, an open cut, and several trenches.
Indication of production None

References