Admiralty-Alaska

Mine, Active

Alternative names

Tellurium

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Other commodities Ag; Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; pyrrhotite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals albite; ankerite; calcite; chlorite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-3
Latitude 58.2343
Longitude -134.8706
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Admiralty-Alaska Mine is at an elevation of about 100 feet, approximately 0.2 mile inland from the southeast shore of outer Funter Bay. It is in the NW1/4NE1/4 section 13, T. 42 S., R. 64 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate and the location of the mine is shown on the current 1:63,360-scale topographic map.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Alaska-Admiralty Mine was discovered in 1887 (Race and Rose, 1967). The deposit consists of numerous parallel, northeast-trending, southeast-dipping quartz veins that range from 3 to 10 feet thick, and average 3 feet thick. The host rocks are greenschist, quartz-mica schist, slate, graphitic phyllite, marble, aplite, and albitized diorite. The veins contain native gold, auriferous pyrite and pyrrhotite, galena, sphalerite and chalcopyrite (Buddington, 1926). The gangue is white quartz, vitreous quartz, albite, ankerite, carbonates, and chlorite. The mica-schist adjacent to some of the veins also contains native gold and sulfides (Cobb, 1978 [OFR 78-374], Wells and others, 1986). Conformable layers of sphalerite and galena also occur in quartz-mica schist and slate in the southern part of the area (Eakin, 1929). The Admiralty-Alaska Mine has produced at least 4,800 ounces of gold (Race and Rose, 1967). It has over 3,000 feet of underground workings including two 100-foot shafts and connecting crosscuts, a 70-foot shaft and several tunnels, a 2,600-foot adit , and numerous open cuts. Core drilling was conducted at the mine prior to 1946 (Holt and Moss, 1946). The Admiralty-Alaska is owned by the Admiralty-Alaska Mining Co., Inc. The owners are still actively conducting limited exploration on the property (A. Pekovich, personal communication, 2000).
The rocks in the general area are mainly Ordovician and Devonian to Triassic clastic units, mafic-intermediate volcanic rocks, and subordinate limestone. The bedded rocks are intruded and locally metamorphosed by Cretaceous granodiorite (Gehrels and Berg, 1994).
Geologic map unit (-134.872394015589, 58.233963690811)

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Admiralty-Alaska Mine has over 3,000 feet of underground workings including two 100-foot shafts and connecting crosscuts, a 70-foot shaft and several tunnels, a 2,600-foot adit, and numerous open cuts. Core drilling was conducted at the mine prior to 1946 (Holt and Moss, 1946).
Indication of production Yes
Production notes The Admiralty-Alaska Mine has produced at least 4,800 ounces of gold (Race and Rose, 1967).

Additional comments

This mine is under the same ownership as the Mertie Lode (JU225) two-thirds of a mile to the southeast, and is sometimes shown as the same property.

References

MRDS Number A012091

References

Reporters J.C. Barnett and L.D. Miller (Juneau, Alaska )
Last report date 12/15/2001