Alaska Dano

Mine, Active

Alternative names

War Horse

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; gold; hematite; pyrite; pyrrhotite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals calcite; quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-3
Latitude 58.2164
Longitude -134.8715
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Alaska Dano Mine is at an elevation of approximately 500 feet on Mansfield Peninsula, 1.2 miles southeast of Funter Bay, 2 miles northwest of Snowy Mountain, and 1 mile southwest of Mount Robert Barron. It is 0.2 mile north of the center of section 24, T. 42 S., R. 64 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate. The Alaska Dano Mine and the Nowell-Patterson prospect (JU236) are in the same block of patented mining claims.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This deposit was discovered in 1897 (Wells and others, 1986). It consists of multiple quartz veins that both conform to and crosscut mica schist and chlorite schist (Cobb, 1978 [OFR 78-374]). There is a small exposure of granitic rock near the mine. The deposit can be traced southeast along strike to the Nowell-Otterson prospects (JU236). Most of the veins are 0.5 to 2 feet thick; a few are up to 20 feet thick. They consist of quartz and calcite that contain pyrite, pyrrhotite, galena, chalcopyrite, native gold, sphalerite, specular hematite, and secondary copper and iron minerals. Pyrite-rich quartz lenses also occur in the slate. Mine workings include more than 400 feet of tunnels and drifts, 2 shafts, and surface cuts. The mine has documented production of less than 100 ounces of gold, but part of the 15,000-ounce gold production of the Alaska-Admiralty Mine (JU224) probably was from the Alaska Dano Mine (Cobb, 1978 [OFR 78-374]).
The rocks in the general area are mainly Ordovician and Devonian to Triassic, clastic units, mafic-intermediate volcanic rocks, and subordinate limestone. The bedded rocks are intruded and locally metamorphosed by Cretaceous granodiorite (Gehrels and Berg, 1994).
Geologic map unit (-134.873293584707, 58.2160633756916)
Alteration of deposit Local oxidation of copper and iron minerals.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration This deposit was discovered in 1897 (Wells and others, 1986). Mine workings include more than 400 feet of tunnels and drifts, 2 shafts, and surface cuts.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes The mine has documented production of less than 100 ounces of gold, but part of the 15,000-ounce gold production of the Alaska-Admiralty Mine (JU224) probably came from the Alaska Dano Mine (Cobb, 1978 [OFR 78-374]).

References

MRDS Number A012090

References

Reporters J.C. Barnett and L.D. Miller (Juneau, Alaska )
Last report date 12/15/2001