Rosetta

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Hawk Inlet

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale JU
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale A-3
Latitude 58.1957
Longitude -134.7389
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This placer prospect is at an elevation of about 100 feet on the unnamed, southeast-flowing creek that empties into the northernmost head of Hawk Inlet. It is in the SE1/4SW1/4 section 26, T. 42 S., R. 65 E. of the Copper River Meridian. The location is accurate within 1/4 mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Placer gold claims were active at this site in 1962. This prospect is called the Hawk Inlet placer by Wells and others (1986) and the Rosetta placer in Alaska Kardex file 112-127.
Geologic map unit (-134.740685635891, 58.1953653228077)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Placer gold claims were active at this site in 1962. This prospect is called the Hawk Inlet placer by Wells and others (1986) and the Rosetta placer in Alaska Kardex file 112-127.
Indication of production Undetermined

References