Howard

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Helen

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Pb; Zn
Other commodities Barite
Ore minerals barite; galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale KC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 55.997
Longitude -130.064
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
This prospect is at about 600 feet elevation, about 0.55 mile west of Skookum Creek, and about 5.5 miles north-northwest of Hyder. It is in the southwest corner of section 2, T. 68 S., R. 99 E., of the Copper River Meridian. The site corresponds to loc. 11 on plate 2 in Buddington (1929 [B 807]), and to loc. 1 in Elliott and others (1978). The location is accurate within about 0.1 mile.
Also see Additional comments.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the area of this site include: pelitic metasedimentary and subordinate andesitic metavolcanic strata of the Jurassic or Triassic Hazelton Group; recrystallized granodiorite of the Triassic Texas Creek Granodiorite, which intrudes the Hazelton rocks; quartz monzonite and granodiorite of the Hyder Quartz Monzonite batholith, which intrudes the Hazelton and Texas Creek rocks; and Tertiary lamprophyre dikes, which intrude all of the foregoing rock units (Smith, 1973, l977; Berg and others, 1988).
The Howard prospect is in (Texas Creek) granodiorite and consists of a shear zone that contains numerous quartz stringers, some of which contain barite, galena, pyrite, and sphalerite (Buddington, 1929, p. 76; Elliott and others, 1978, loc. 1; Cobb and Elliott, 1980, p. 58). One body of sulfide-bearing quartz is 10 feet long and 12-15 inches wide. Maas and others (1995, p. 254) suggest that sulfide-bearing quartz fissure veins in Texas Creek granodiorite in the Hyder district are Eocene in age.
The prospect was explored in the early 1900s by opencuts and stripping.
Geologic map unit (-130.065704251455, 55.9967039369135)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c)
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Maas and others (1995, p. 254) suggest that sulfide-bearing quartz fissure veins in Texas Creek granodiorite in the Hyder District are Eocene.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Prospect was explored in the early 1900s by opencuts and stripping.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Early reports also refer to prospect as Helen (Cobb and Elliott, 1980, p. 145).

References