Lucky Boy Extension

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Bear
Adenac

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu; Pb; Zn
Other commodities W
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite; pyrrhotite; scheelite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale KC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-1
Latitude 55.984
Longitude -130.046
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Lucky Boy Extension prospect is at an elevation of about 650-750 feet on the north bank of Adenac Creek. The site also includes the Bear claim and Adenac prospect. The site is in section 11, T. 68 S., R. 99 E., of the Copper River Meridian. It corresponds to loc. 2 on plate 2 in Buddington (1929 [B 807]); to loc. 2 on plate 7 and to plate 13 in Byers and Sainsbury (1956); to loc. 8 in Elliott and others (1978); and to loc. 427 on fig. 66 in Maas and others (1995). The location is accurate within about 0.2 mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in the area of this site include: pelitic metasedimentary and subordinate andesitic metavolcanic strata of the Jurassic or Triassic Hazelton Group; recrystallized granodiorite of the Triassic Texas Creek Granodiorite, which intrudes the Hazelton rocks; quartz monzonite and granodiorite of the Hyder Quartz Monzonite batholith, which intrudes the Hazelton and Texas Creek rocks; and Tertiary lamprophyre dikes, which intrude all of the foregoing rock units (Buddington, 1929; Smith, 1973, l977; Berg and others, 1988).
The deposit is a quartz fissure vein and stringer lode, 6-16 inches thick, in a 2-3 foot shear zone in silicified(?) Hazelton slate (Buddington, 1929, p. 67; Cobb and Elliott, 1980, p. 69). The quartz contains pyrite, galena, and sphalerite, and traces of pyrrhotite and chalcopyrite. Byers and Sainsbury (1956, p. 140) report rare grains of scheelite, presumably in the quartz veins, at the Bear (Lucky Boy Extension) prospect. Buddington (1929, p. 67) describes about 100 feet of underground workings on the Lucky Boy Extension. Maas and others (1995, p. 262) report about 300 feet of underground workings on the Adanac vein, which they traced on the surface for about 150 feet.
Maas and others (1995, p. 254) suggest that the sulfide-bearing quartz fissure veins at the Adanac prospect are Eocene in age. If so, the age of the deposit is roughly contemporaneous with the emplacement of the Hyder Quartz Monzonite batholith.
Geologic map unit (-130.047704059704, 55.9837053357151)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c)
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization Maas and others (1995, p. 254) suggest that the sulfide-bearing quartz fissure veins at the Adanac prospect are Eocene in age. If so, the age of the deposit is roughly contemporaneous with the emplacement of the Hyder Quartz Monzonite batholith.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The Adenac prospect was explored in the early 1900s by about 300 feet of underground workings (Maas and others, 1995, p. 262). Samples collected by the U.S. Bureau of Mines in the early 1990s contained as much as 5.9 ppm Au, 605.1 ppm Ag, 1.61% Pb, and 1.75% Zn.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Includes references to Lucky Bay (Cobb and Elliott, 1980, p. 69).

References