Alaska Lead and Silver

Mine, Undetermined

Alternative names

A.L.S.

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Pb; Zn
Other commodities Cd; Cu
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; galena; pyrite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale KC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-5
Latitude 55.387
Longitude -131.471
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The Alaska Lead and Silver mine is 125 feet above sea level, a few hundred feet inland from George Inlet, and about 0.3 mile north of the mouth of Beaver Falls Creek. The site is in section 8, T. 75 S., R. 92 E., of the Copper River Meridian. It corresponds to loc. 79 in Elliott and others (1978), and to loc. 295 in Maas and others (1995). The location is accurate within a few hundred feet.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The country rocks in this part of Revillagigedo Island are marine, pelitic phyllite and schist that are intruded by Cretaceous stocks, sills, and dikes of feldspar-porphyritic granodiorite, and by a stock and probably related plugs of Tertiary gabbro (Berg and others, 1988). The strata and some of the granodiorite were regionally metamorphosed to greenschist grade in Late Cretaceous time. These regionally metamorphosed rocks subsequently were locally contact metamorphosed to hornblende hornfels near the contacts of Cretaceous granodiorite plutons that were emplaced after the regional metamorphism, and then more widely remetamorphosed to hornblende hornfels near the contacts of the Tertiary gabbro. The premetamorphic age range of the pelitic strata is uncertain. Berg and others (1988) assign them a Mesozoic or (Late) Paleozoic age; Brew and Ford (1998) and Crawford and others (2000) assign them to the Gravina belt, of Late Jurassic or Cretaceous age.
The Alaska Lead and Silver deposit consists of a sulfide-bearing quartz fissure vein in hornfelsed biotite schist (Maas and others, 1995, p. 203 and figs. 52, 53). The vein is up to three feet thick and contains 1-4% combined sphalerite, galena, chalcopyrite, and pyrite. It strikes NE and dips 73 SE, and has been traced along strike for about 300 feet. The deposit was discovered in 1967. By 1968, the operators had extended drifts in two separate adits (37 and 260 feet long), stoped 88 feet along the vein, constructed a flotation mill at the beach, and mined about 500 metric tons of ore of unknown grade. Samples along about 210 feet of the vein contained a weighted average of 21.6 ppm Ag, 685 ppm Pb, and 2731 ppm Zn across an average width of two feet (Maas and others, 1995, p. 209). A high-grade sample of this vein contained 63.1 ppm Ag, 0.36% Pb, and 0.29% Zn across three feet. Some of the samples also contained a significant amount of Cd.
Geologic map unit (-131.472688747851, 55.3866533380825)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic veins (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c)
Mineral deposit model number 22c
Age of mineralization The vein is Late Cretaceous or Tertiary, assuming that it cuts the foliation of the schist hostrock.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration The deposit was discovered in 1967. By 1968, the operators had extended drifts in two separate adits (37 and 260 feet long), stoped 88 feet along the vein, and constructed a flotation mill at the beach. Samples along about 210 feet of the vein contained a weighted average of 21.6 ppm Ag, 685 ppm Pb, and 2731 ppm Zn across an average width of two feet (Maas and others, 1995, p. 209). A high-grade sample of this vein contained 63.1 ppm Ag, 0.36% Pb, and 0.29% Zn across three feet. Some of the samples also contained a significant amount of Cd.
Indication of production Yes; small
Production notes About 500 metric tons of ore of unknown grade was mined in 1967 and 1968.

References