IXL No. 1

Prospect, Undetermined

Alternative names

Reliance

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au
Other commodities Cu; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; pyrite; pyrrhotite; sphalerite
Gangue minerals quartz; sericite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale KC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-3
Latitude 55.265
Longitude -130.965
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy
The IXL No. 1 prospect is on the shoreline of Behm Canal about 2.15 miles northeast of Roe Point. The site is in section 22, T. 76 S., R. 95 E., of the Copper River Meridian. It corresponds to loc. 440(1-2) in Maas and others (1995). The location is accurate within 0.1 mile. This record also includes references to the Reliance prospect, which Elliott and others (1978, loc. 104) locate on the shoreline of Behm Canal about a mile northeast of the IXL No. 1.
Also see Additional comments.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The IXL No. 1 prospect area is underlain by an assemblage of undivided Mesozoic or Paleozoic metamorphosed sedimentary, volcanic, and intrusive rocks; and by a stock and dikes of Cretaceous granodiorite and quartz diorite (Berg and others, 1988, p. 21, 22). The undivided assemblage was regionally metamorphosed to amphibolite grade in middle or Late Cretaceous Cretaceous time, and locally remetamorphosed to hornblende hornfels near the contacts of some of the granodiorite and quartz diorite plutons.
The IXL No. 1 deposit consists of stratiform layers of massive sulfides in quartz-sericite schist (Maas and others, 1995, p. 268). Layers of almost pure sulfide are commonly 5-8 inches thick, and combine to form an approximately 8-foot-thick sulfide-rich zone. The sulfides consist chiefly of pyrite, accompanied by pyrrhotite, sphalerite, chalcopyrite, and galena. The massive sulfide layers are approximately parallel to the foliation of the schist, which strikes NW and dips steeply SW to vertical. Pyrite also is finely disseminated in the schist in the hanging wall of the massive sulfide zone. The quartz-sericite schist is in contact with mafic schist or gneiss within a few tens of feet of the prospect.
The IXL No. 1 deposit was discovered in 1898 and developed in the early 1900s by about 65 feet of crosscuts and drifts, and a 33-foot winze (Maas and others, 1995, p. 266). The property was restaked and drilled by private interests in the 1970s. Drill core, probably from that exploration, is located about 2300 feet SE of the IXL No. 1 adit. The deposit was also sampled by Maas and others (1995, p. 268-269) in the early 1990s.
Also see Workings/exploration.
Geologic map unit (-130.966690879642, 55.2646650556445)
Mineral deposit model Metamorphosed Besshi massive sulfide? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 24b)
Mineral deposit model number 24b?

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration
The IXL No. 1 deposit was discovered in 1898 and developed in the early 1900s by about 65 feet of crosscuts and drifts, and a 33-foot winze (Maas and others, 1995, p. 266). The property was restaked and drilled by private interests in the 1970s. Drill core, probably from that exploration, is located about 2300 feet SE of the IXL No. 1 adit. The core reveals massive sulfide layers up to 10 feet thick interlayered within a 66-foot-long intercept of various schists, along with quartz lenses that carry pods or streaks of coarse-grained sulfides (Maas and others, 1995, p. 268, 269). The richest 10 feet of a 61-foot section of core contained 2.0 ppm Au, 23.6 ppm Ag, and 1.45% Zn. Other samples of the core contained up to 2.1 ppm Au, 43.7 ppm Ag, 0.57% Cu, 0.67% Pb, and 2.3% Zn. The weighted average of all samples of the core is 800 ppb Au, 23.4 ppm Ag, 0.3% Cu, 0.3% Pb, and 1.1% Zn.
The IXL No. 1 deposit was sampled in the early 1990s by Maas and others (1995, p. p. 268-269). A sample across 4 feet of the stratified zone contained 224 ppb Au, 26.5 ppm Ag, 0.1% Cu, and 1.0% Zn. Select samples of massive sulfide contained up to 130 ppb Au, 98 ppm Ag, 0.2% Cu, 0.7% Pb, and 2.5% Zn.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This record includes references to the Reliance prospect, which Elliott and others (1978, loc. 104) locate on the shoreline of Behm Canal about a mile north of the IXL No. 1 prospect. The Reliance prospect, staked in 1953 (Maas and others, 1995, p. 266), probably is at the location shown by Elliott and others, but their description apparently is of the IXL No. 1 deposit. If so, other than its year of staking, no other information about the Reliance prospect has been made public.
The IXL No. 1 (and Reliance) prospects are in Misty Fiords National Monument Wilderness.

References