Bear

Mine, Inactive

Alternative names

Uyak Bay

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; gold; pyrite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale KD
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-6
Latitude 57.51
Longitude -153.93
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This site is located on the west side of Uyak Bay approximately 1 1/2 miles west of triangulation station Bush and 3 miles southeast of Larsen Bay (Martin, 1913, locality 11; Berg and Cobb, figure 15, 1967, locality 10; Cobb, 1972, MF 460, locality 1; McGee, 1972, locality 10; MacKevett and Holloway, 1977, locality 1). Site location is accurate to within 1/2 mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

At this site a quartz vein striking N 25 W and dipping 40 southwest cuts Cretaceous schist or slate (Becker, 1897). The vein carries arsenopyrite, pyrite, and free gold and varies in thickness from a few inches to 6 feet, averaging 2 1/2 feet. Quartz stringers parallel to the main vein occur in the surrounding country rock. Acidic dikes occur in the vicinity. This vein may be on the same structure as the Dan (KD004).
Geologic map unit (-153.932305826597, 57.5092726653456)
Mineral deposit model Chugach-type low-sulfide gold-quartz vein (Bliss, 1992; model 36a.1), turbidite-hosted gold vein.
Mineral deposit model number 36a.1
Age of mineralization Cretaceous or younger

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration No descriptions of workings given. A little gold was reported to have been recovered using an arrastre for milling.
Indication of production Yes; small

Additional comments

No additional information is available since Becker's description.

References