Womens Bay

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Shakmanof

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Ag; Au; Cu; Pb; Zn
Ore minerals arsenopyrite; chalcopyrite; galena; gold; pyrite; pyrrhotite; sphalerite; stibnite
Gangue minerals quartz

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale KD
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-2
Latitude 57.91
Longitude -152.61
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This prospect is located on the east side of Kizhuyak Bay approximately 1/2 mile southwest of Shakmanof Bay in sec. 24, T. 26 S., R. 21 W., of the Seward Meridian (Berg and Cobb, 1967, figure 15, locality 7; Rose and Richter, 1967, figure 1, locality 9; Cobb, 1972, MF 460, locality 17; McGee, 1972, locality 3; MacKevett and Holloway, 1977, locality 15). Site location is accurate to within 1/2 mile.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

This prospect, first staked in 1906, consists of a quartz vein that cuts Tertiary granodiorite and strikes N. 60 W. and dips 75 southwest. The vein ranges in thickness from 12 to 14 feet and is said to be traceable for 1800 feet The bulk of the vein is milky white quartz and shows little mineralization. A later introduction of sulfide-bearing quartz resulted in a zone of nearly massive sulfides up to 18 inches in thickness. This zone narrowed down to 4 to 6 inches within a short distance along strike. Assays of the sulfide taken several years previous to Capps' visit in 1934 are said to have averaged $2 to $3 per ton ($20 gold?) while those taken later averaged $8.40 per ton ($35 gold?). One assay of the sulfides made by the USGS gave a value of 1.19 ounces per ton silver and no gold (Capps, 1937, p. 130)
Roehm (1936, PE 131-2) described what appears to be the same prospect, however he called it the Ouzinkie Group. He described the prospect as a large banded quartz vein striking N. 40 W. and dipping 80 southwest. The vein was exposed for a length of 900 feet and traceable for 3000 feet and averaged 14 to 17 feet in thickness. The lens of nearly massive sulfides was up to 3 feet in thickness and could be traced for 200 feet along strike. Of 8 samples collected by Roehm the best assays were 0.36 ounce per ton gold and 2.20 ounces per ton silver over 26 inches.
Geologic map unit (-152.612190411571, 57.9092660429354)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein; Chugach-type low sulfide gold-quartz vein (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c; Bliss, 1992; model 36a.1).
Mineral deposit model number 22c, 36a.1
Age of mineralization Tertiary
Alteration of deposit Sericite and muscovite alteration in granodiorite wallrock.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Shortly after this prospect was staked in 1906 it was developed by a 22-foot shaft and 152-foot adit. Assays taken several years previous to 1934 are said to have run $2 to $3 per ton in gold while those taken since 1934 averaged $8.40 per ton. A USGS sample assayed 1.19 ounces per ton silver and no gold. Roehm's best assay was 0.36 ounce per ton gold and 2.20 ounces per ton silver over 26 inches.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

Site is on land conveyed to the Koniag Corporation.

References

MRDS Number A015104

References

Reporters S.H. Pilcher (Anchorage)
Last report date 10/2/1998