Puale Bay

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Cold Bay

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Other commodities Ag; Au
Ore minerals chalcopyrite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale KR
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale D-6
Latitude 57.8
Longitude -155.7
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy This site is located approximately 4 miles west of Puale Bay in T. 28 S., R. 39 W., of the Seward Meridian (Berg and Cobb, 1967, figure 1, locality 1; Cobb, 1972, MF 459, locality 1; MacKevett and Holloway, 1977, locality 1; Church and others, 1989, MF 1539 I, locality 8). This site location is accurate to within several miles.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Berg and Cobb (1967, p. 7) report that in 1920 samples were collected from chalcopyrite lenses which could be traced for 1 mile. Two samples assayed up to 0.31 ounce per ton gold, 8.1 ounces per ton silver, and 24.4 percent copper. Bedrock in this area consists of Upper Jurassic to Lower Cretaceous sedimentary units of the Naknek formation. The deposit type is unknown but may be a polymetallic vein controlled by a contact zone of an unmapped dike or sill.
Geologic map unit (-155.702096039606, 57.7992925255936)
Mineral deposit model Polymetallic vein? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 22c?).
Mineral deposit model number 22c?

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Samples collected and analyzed.
Indication of production None

Additional comments

This site is located within Becharof Natural Wildlife Refuge.

References