Pass Creek

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

Cash Creek

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale LC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-5
Latitude 60.747
Longitude -154.694
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Prospect is along an east to southeast flowing tributary of Bonanza Creek. This locality is plotted according to Jasper's (1961) map of the Bonanza Creek area. The Pass Creek on the USGS Lake Clark D-5 topographic map is labeled by Jasper (1961) as Cash Creek. This is locality 8 of Cobb (1972) and locality 7 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977). NE1/4 sec. 34, T. 8 N., R. 31 W., of the Seward Meridian. Location accurate to within 800 m.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The Pass Creek is a placer gold deposit. Jasper (1961) reported: evidence indicates that glacial scouring was not an important erosional factor in this area, it is believed that pre-glacial alluvials were undisturbed, and that placer gold concentrations remain more or less as originally deposited along the creek . The valley surface width varies from 300 to 700 feet with an average width of 400 feet. The valley alluvials are mostly uniform gravels with some boulders, interpreted as reworked glacial deposits. Bedrock is shale, argillite, and graywacke cut by porphyritic granitic dikes. The sediments strike N 40 to 45 E, and dip varies from 60 to 75 SW.
Geologic map unit (-154.696260056974, 60.7463226745688)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Quaternary.
Alteration of deposit Not applicable

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Jasper (1961) reports a little ground sluicing. Pass (Cash) Creek reportedly (unconfirmed) has the coarsest gold in the Bonanza Creek area.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates No reserves
Production notes Details unknown.

Additional comments

Some confusion may occur from mistaken tributary names. Pass Creek on the USGS Lake Clark D-5 topographic map is labeled by Jasper (1961) as Cash Creek. Essentially part of the Bonanza Creek placer deposit.

References

MRDS Number A106353

References

Reporters D.P. Bickerstaff (USGS)
Last report date 6/15/1998