Headwaters of Kijik River

Prospect, Inactive

Alternative names

including Franklin Gulch
Ingersol Gulch
Kellet Creek
and Lincoln Gulch

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Au
Ore minerals gold

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale LC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale C-2
Latitude 60.63
Longitude -153.63
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy The headwaters of the Kijik River are approximately 7 km southeast of the eastern tip of Twin Lakes. This location includes Franklin Gulch, Ingersol Gulch, Kellet Creek, and Lincoln Gulch (drainage names not on USGS 1:63,360 scale map). Location could be up to 5 km (or more) away from plotted point.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Martin and Katz (1910) report alluvium to be auriferous in headwaters of Kijik River to include Franklin Gulch, Ingersol Gulch, Kellet Creek, and Lincoln Gulch.
The dominant bedrock in the area is a multiphase hypabyssal leucocratic grayish-pink biotite granite pluton with diverse crystallinity and texture (Nelson and others, 1983; unit Ti13).
Geologic map unit (-153.632255775312, 60.6293453951391)
Mineral deposit model Placer Au (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 39a)
Mineral deposit model number 39a
Age of mineralization Placer deposits are Quaternary. The age of the possible source of gold is a Tertiary granite (Nelson and others, 1983, unit Ti13).
Alteration of deposit Not applicable

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Martin and Katz (1910; 1912) reported prospects found in auriferous alluvium.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates No reserves
Production notes Unknown

Additional comments

Location of the various headwaters is uncertain. No detailed map of area found. Site is in Lake Clark National Park and Preserve.

References

MRDS Number A106368

References

Reporters D.P. Bickerstaff (USGS)
Last report date 6/15/1998