Kijik Mountain

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Kijik Mountain North

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Zn
Other commodities Ag; Pb
Ore minerals pyrite; pyrrhotite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale LC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-4
Latitude 60.39
Longitude -154.28
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Approximately 5.6 km north of Kijik Mountain, near peak 3,180. Locality 19 of Nelson and others (1985) and locality 27 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977). Sec. 35, T. 4 N., R. 29 W., of the Seward Meridian. Locality accurate within 1.6 km.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

Area of widespread zinc and trace lead anomalies associated with silicified zones in felsic volcanic rocks. Several zones of intense fracturing and iron-staining contain 1 percent to 3 percent pyrrhotite or pyrite. Samples taken from zones of intense fracturing and iron-staining yielded values of 220 to 260 ppm Zn (Resource Associates of Alaska, 1976). The volcanic rocks include: rhyolitic breccia, ash-flow tuff, flows, and intrusive rocks and subordinate mafic to intermediate flows (Nelson and others, 1983; unit Tv). Potassium-argon ages for Unit Tv range from 56.2 to 62.7 m.y. indicating a Tertiary age for these rocks (Eakins and others, 1978).
Geologic map unit (-154.282225973463, 60.3893331490157)
Mineral deposit model Kuroko massive sulfide? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 28a?).
Mineral deposit model number 28a?
Age of mineralization Tertiary; volcanic host for mineralization has potassium-argon ages that range from 56.2 to 62.7 m.y. (Eakins and others, 1978).
Alteration of deposit Iron-staining, silicic alteration, and slight chloritic alteration of volcanic rocks (Resource Associates of Alaska, 1976).

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Samples taken from zones of intense fracturing and iron-staining yielded values of 220 to 260 ppm Zn (Resource Associates of Alaska, 1976).
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates No reserves
Production notes No production

Additional comments

Site is in Lake Clark National Park and Preserve.

References