Kijik Lake

Occurrence, Inactive

Alternative names

Thompson

Commodities and mineralogy

Main commodities Cu
Other commodities Ag; Zn
Ore minerals chalcopyrite; pyrite

Geographic location

Quadrangle map, 1:250,000-scale LC
Quadrangle map, 1:63,360-scale B-4
Latitude 60.34
Longitude -154.38
Nearby scientific data Find additional scientific data near this location
Location and accuracy Nearly 5.0 km N-NW of Kijik Lake. Locality 17 of Nelson and others (1985) and locality 25 of MacKevett and Holloway (1977). Sec. 18, T. 3 N., R. 29 W., of the Seward Meridian. Locality accurate within 1.6 km.

Geologic setting

Geologic description

The anomaly occurs in a structural zone where biotitic, chloritic, and strong silicic altered dacite porphyry and breccia have been mineralized by 1 percent to 3 percent pyrite and traces of chalcopyrite (?) (Nelson and others, 1983; unit Tv). Mineralization spreads out along a NW-SE fault; possible breccia pipe or intrusive plug localized by the NW-SE fault. Analysis of rock sample yielded 5.8 ppm Ag, 180 ppm Cu, and 275 ppm Zn. Potassium-argon ages for this unit (Tv) range from 56.2 to 62.7 m.y. indicating a Tertiary age for these rocks (Eakins and others, 1978).
Geologic map unit (-154.382221521391, 60.3393316553351)
Mineral deposit model Porphyry Cu? (Cox and Singer, 1986; model 17?).
Mineral deposit model number 17?
Age of mineralization Tertiary or younger; potassium-argon ages for the volcanic rocks range from 56.2 to 62.7 m.y. (Eakins and others, 1978).
Alteration of deposit Biotite, chloritic, and strong silicic alteration of the dacite.

Production and reserves

Workings or exploration Analysis of rock sample yielded 5.8 ppm Ag, 180 ppm Cu, and 275 ppm Zn.
Indication of production None
Reserve estimates No reserves
Production notes No production

Additional comments

Overall, anomaly is weak. This may also be locality 2 of Mackevett and Holloway (1977) which corresponds with the Thompson prospects, 2 and 3, of Cobb (1972). Site is in Lake Clark National Park and Preserve.

References

MRDS Number A013028

References

Resource Associates of Alaska, Inc., 1976, Geology and geochemistry of certain land within the Lake Clark National Park: Contract report for U.S. Bureau of Mines, Contract JO166108, 7 v.
Reporters M.L. Miller (USGS); D.P. Bickerstaff (USGS)
Last report date 6/15/1998